ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 4 FOR NTA UGC NET

ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 4 FOR NTA UGC NET

ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS PART 4, ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 Important MCQS NTA UGC NET, ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS UGC NET,  ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS PART 4, NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150  MCQS PART 4, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PAPER WISE PYQS, PYQS FOR UGC NET GEOGRAPHY,

(PDF) For download pdf file of ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS – – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERE TO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

  1. In which Island the Rice Bowl of Japan is situated

(A) Kyushu

(B) Honshu

(C) Shi Koku

(D) Ryuku

Answer: B

Explanation:

Most of Japan’s tea and silk is from Honshu. Fruits, vegetables, grains, rice and cotton are grown in Honshu.

 

  1. Which country is known as the Rice-Bowl of Asia

(A) China

(B) Thailand

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Indonesia

Answer: B

Explanation:

The countries which are called the ‘Rice Bowl’ of Asia are Myanmar, Thailand, Kampuchea and Vietnam. The Mekong region is Asia’s rice bowl: in 2014 lower Mekong countries (Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand and Vietnam) produced more than 100m tonnes of rice, around 15% of the world’s total.

 

  1. Kirkuk is one of the most important Oil fields in the World, is located at

(A) Iran

(B) Kuwait

(C) Russia

(D) Iraq

Answer: D

Explanation:

Kirkuk one of the most important oil fields in the world is located in Iraq.

 

  1. Which of the following is the correct group of members of OPEC

(A) Iran, Kuwait, USA, Libya

(B) Qatar, Indonesia, Russia, Australia

(C) UAE, Algeria, Libya, Iraq

(D) Iran, Iraq, Qatar, Egypt

Answer: C

Explanation:

The current OPEC members are the following: Algeria, Angola, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, the Republic of the Congo, Saudi Arabia (the De facto leader), the United Arab Emirates and Venezuela.

 

 

  1. The Kaiga Nuclear Power Plants is located in

(A) Karnataka

(B) Kerala

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Explanation:

Tarapur (Maharashtra), Rawatbhata (Rajasthan), Kudankulam (TN), Kaiga (Karnataka), Kakrapara (Gujarat), Kalpakkam (TN), Narora (UP) (TN),

 

 

  1. Which among the following countries has largest coal deposits in Europe

(A) France

(B) Germany

(C) Italy

(D) United Kingdom

Answer: A

Explanation:

Germany – 36.1 billion tonnes

Holding the biggest coal reserves in Europe, Germany hosts 3.4% of the world’s total proved coal reserves. The Ruhr Coal Basin in the North Rhine-Westphalia state and the Saar Basin in the south-west Germany account for more than 75% of the country’s hard coal production.

 

  1. The Shanxi and Shenxi regions are famous for

(A) Coal Deposits

(B) Gold Deposits

(C) Petroleum Deposits

 

(D) Iron Ore Deposits

Answer: A

Explanation:

  1. The biggest cotton textile regions of China is located in

(A) Canton

(B) Nanking

(C) Sanghai

(D) Sichuan

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 

  1. The Kimberly is famous for

(A) Gold

(B) Diamond

(C) Uranium

(D) Silver

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

  1. Which is called “Manchester of Japan?”

(A) Yokohama

(B) Tokyo

(C) Nagasaki

(D) Osaka

Answer: D

Explanation:

Osaka is an important textile centre of Japan and is known as the ‘Manchester of Japan’.

 

  1. Which is not a factor of industrial location

(A) Market

(B) Population Density

(C) Capital

(D) Power

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

 

  1. The process ginning, carding, shinning, weaving, dyeing and bleaching are associated with

(A) Iron Ore and Steel Industry

(B) Paper Industry

(C) Automobile Industry

(D) Cotton Textile Industry

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

  1. The theory of agricultural location was propounded by

(A) D. Whittlesey

(B) Von Thunen

(C) J.C. Weaver

(D) O.E. Baker

Answer: B

Explanation:

The theory of agricultural location was propounded by Von Thunen in the year 1826 in a book called The Isolated State.

 

 

  1. How many rings are found in the Von Thunen Model of agricultural location?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 5

Answer: B

Explanation:

Von Thunen recognised following six concentric zonal rings of agricultural production

Zone I: Market Gardening Milk Production (Intensive Dairying and Market Gardening)

Zone II: Firewood and Lumber Production

Zone III: Crop Farming without fallow (Intensive arable rotation)

Zone IV: Crop Farming, Fallow and Pastures (Arable with long ley)

Zone V: Three Field System (Extensive Agriculture)

Zone VI: Livestock Farming

 

  1. The agricultural productivity of any area is measured by

(A) Crop Diversification

(B) Commercialization of Agriculture

(C) Crop Combination

(D) Yield per Unit Area

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

  1. Derwent Whittlesey classified world major agricultural region in 1936 how many types

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 14

(D) 13

Answer: D

Explanation:

Whittlesey has identified the following types of agricultural system regions—

  1. Nomadic herding
  2. Livestock ranching
  3. Shifting cultivation
  4. Rudimentary tillage
  5. Intensive subsistence tillage (with paddy dominance)
  6. Intensive subsistence tillage (without paddy dominance)
  7. Commercial plantation
  8. Mediterranean agriculture
  9. Commercial grain farming
  10. Commercial livestock and crop farming
  11. Subsistence crop & livestock farming.
  12. Commercial dairy farming
  13. Specialized horticulture

 

 

  1. The agricultural region is a

(A) Homogenous Region

(B) Functional Region

(C) Nodal Region

(D) Natural Region

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

  1. Which one of the following regions does not rely basically on agriculture in the world?

(A) Coastal Region of Mediterranean Sea

(B) Nile Valley of Egypt

(C) Brahmaputra Valley

(D) North Eastern USA

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

  1. Which one of the following types of agriculture of India is classified in the world agriculture system by D. WHITTLESEY?

(A) Nomadic Herding

(B) Livestock Ranching

(C) Intensive Subsistence Agriculture

(D) Commercial Agriculture

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

  1. Which state of U.S.A grows wheat in spring season?

(A) North Dakota

(B) Texas

(C) Nebraska

(D) California

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

  1. Which one of the following soils is commonly known as Self-mulching Soil?

(A) Grey Soil

(B) Red Soil

(C) Brown Soil

(D) Black Soil

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

  1. Which of the following countries is known for the highest yield of sugarcane for the world

(A) China

(B) Denmark

(C) India

(D) Brazil

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

 

  1. Which one of the following agricultural approaches is correct to study crop diversification?

(A) Commodity

(B) Systematic

(C) Regional

(D) Behavioural

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

  1. Which of the following countries is known for the highest yield of wheat in the world?

(A) China

(B) Denmark

(C) India

(D) France

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

  1. Slash and burn practice of agriculture is also known as:

(A) Intensive Farming

(B) Extensive Farming

(C) Shifting Farming

(D) Nomadic Farming

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

  1. The essential feature of shifting cultivation is

(A) Rotation of Crops

(B) Rotation of Fields

(C) Single Cropping

(D) Use of Plenty of Fertilizers

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK: ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 Important MCQS Part 4

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock