GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 5 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 5 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 5, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS NTA UGC NET,GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS UGC NET, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS PART 5, NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 5, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PAPER WISE PYQS, PYQS FOR UGC NET GEOGRAPHY,

(PDF) For download pdf file of GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS – – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERE TO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

Q.81. Which one of the following rivers does not make a delta?

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Godavari

(C) Tapti

(D) Ganga

Answer: C

Explanation:

Tapti is a west flowing river. It flows through a rift valley of Igneous rocks so it is not able to collect much sediments and hence it forms an Estuary instead of a Delta.

Q.82. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below

List-I

(Rivers)

List-II

(Tributary)

A. Krishna 1. Chambat
B. Brahmaputra 2. Indravati
C. Godavari 3. Tista
D. Yamuna 4. Bhima

 

Codes:

A B C D
A. 1 4 3 2
B. 2 3 4 1
C. 4 3 2 1
D. 3 4 1 2

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Krishna tributary- Ghataprabha River, Malaprabha River, Bhīma River, Tungabhadra River, and Musi River

Brahmaputra tributary – Teesta River, Lohit, Danba Qu, Subansiri River

Godavari tributary – Purna, Kadam, Pranahita, Indravati, Pravara, Sindphana, Manjira, Manair, Kinnerasan

Yamuna  tributary – Tons River, Hindon River, Ken River, Betwa River, Chambal river

 

Q.83. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below

List-I

(Soil)

List-II

(State)

A. Alluvial 1. Rajasthan
B. Black Soil (Regur) 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. Desert 3. Maharashtra
D. Red 4. Meghalaya

Codes

A B C D
A. 1 3 4 2
B. 2 3 1 4
C. 3 2 1 4
D. 4 3 2 1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Q.84. The place records the lowest normal temperature in the month of January is

(A) Bikaner

(B) Banglore

(C) Firozpur

(D) Jaisalmer

Answer: D

Explanation:

Q.85. Which of the following hills forms the North Eastern edge of the Chotanagpur Plateau

(A) Mikir Hills

(B) Rajmahal Hills

(C) Parasnath Hills

(D) Eastern Ghats

Answer: B

Explanation:

Q.86. Which one of the following states of India has the highest percentage of its area under forest cover

(A) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Mizoram

(D) Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: C

Explanation:

Forest cover (%)

Mizoram – 90.38%

Lakshadweep – 84.56%

Andaman and Nicobar Islands – 81.36%

Arunachal Pradesh – 80.39%

Nagaland – 78.68%

Forest cover (in sq.km)

  1. Madhya Pradesh- 77522 sq.km
  2. Arunachal Pradesh- 67321 sq.km
  3. Chhattisgarh- 55621 sq.km
  4. Maharashtra – 50632 sq.km
  5. Odisha – 50347 sq.km

Q.87. Which one of the following states in India has the highest percentage of tank irrigation?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) West Bengal

(C) Kerala

(D) Karnataka

Answer: A

Explanation:

  1. Tamil Nadu – 18.42%
  2. Odisha (14.60 %),
  3. Andhra Pradesh (13.44 %),
  4. Kerala (10.26 %)
  5. Karnataka (6.36 %).

Q.88. Which among the following is similar to the ‘Duars’ in Bengal?

(A) Alluvial Plains in Bihar

(B) Valley of Flowers in Uttarakhand

(C) Terai Belt of Uttar Pradesh

(D) Coastal Region of Konkan

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Dooars or Duars are the alluvial floodplains in eastern-northeastern India that lie south of the outer foothills of the Himalayas and north of the Brahmaputra River basin. This region is about 30 km wide and stretches over about 350 km from the Teesta River in West Bengal to the Dhansiri River in Assam.

Q.89. The largest Maize producing state of India is

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Haryana

Answer: B

Explanation:

Among Indian states Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka has highest area under maize (15% each) followed by Maharashtra (10%), Rajasthan (9%), Uttar Pradesh (8%)

Q.90. Which is the largest coffee producing state of India is

(A) Assam

(B) Kerala

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D Karnataka

Answer: D

Explanation:

South Indian states are the major producer of coffees in India with Karnataka 53%, Kerala 28%, Tamil Nadu 11% and remaining from the other states includes Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Assam and Tripura.

Hilly area and good monsoon in this region makes it best place for important varieties of coffee and tea plantation.

Indian coffee is considers as one of the finest coffee in the world, they grown under the shade rather than direct sunlight.

Q.91. Where you would find the dominance of Alkaline and Saline types of soils in India

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Odisha

(D) Rajasthan

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.92. Which state is the largest producer of Thorium in India

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Bihar

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: C

Explanation:

India has plenty of atomic minerals. Atomic power is generated using these atomic minerals. Atomic power decides the status and might of a nation. Atomic power was used only for a country’s defense in the earlier days. But today, it is being widely used for power generation. The important atomic minerals found in India are Uranium, Thorium, Beryllium, Lithium etc. Thorium is found in Kerala, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan.

 

Q.93. Which one of the following states is NOT a producer of mica?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Odisha

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Maharashtra

Answer: A

Explanation:

Mica Reserves in India

Andhra Pradesh (41 per cent)

Rajasthan (21 per cent)

Odisha (20 per cent)

Maharashtra (15 per cent)

Bihar (2 per cent)

Jharkhand (Less than 1 per cent)

Mica Producing states in India

  1. Andhra Pradesh

1st in production [93 %].

The mica belt lies in Nellore district [Gudur Mica mines].

Vishakhapatnam, West Godavari and Krishna are other important mica producing districts.

  1. Rajasthan

2nd in production [6.3 %].

The main mica belt extends from Jaipur to Udaipur [Along Aravalis].

  1. Jharkhand

 

Q.94. Which one of the following regions is known for high frequency landslides

(A) Himalaya

(B) Eastern Ghats

(C) Western Ghats

(D) Satpuras

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

Q.95. The Karewa formed in Kashmir Valley during

(A) Oligocene Period

(B) Miocene Period

(C) Pleistocene Period

(D) Mid-Miocene Period

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Kashmir valley is an oval-shaped basin, 140 km long and 40 km wide, trending in the NNW–SSE direction. It is an intermountain valley fill, comprising of unconsolidated gravel and mud.

Karewas are lacustrine deposits (deposits in lake) in the Valley of Kashmir and in Bhadarwah Valley of the Jammu Division.

Karewas were formed during the Pleistocene Period (1 million years ago), when the entire Valley of Kashmir was under water. Due to the rise of Pirpanjal, the drainage was impounded and a lake of about 5000 sq. km area was developed and thus a basin was formed. Subsequently, the lake was drained through Bramulla gorge. The deposits left in the process are known as karewas. The thickness of karewas is about 1400 m.

Karewa formations, which are useful for the cultivation of Zafran, a local variety of saffron.

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK: GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS Part 5

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock