ICT & COMPUTER 150 PYQS PART 5 FOR NTA UGC NET SET SLET

ICT & COMPUTER 150 PYQS PART 5 FOR NTA UGC NET SET SLET

Keywords: NTA UGC NET ICT & COMPUTER 150 PYQS PART 5, NET ICT & COMPUTER 150 PART 5, UGC NET Logical Reasoning PART 5, ICT & COMPUTER 150 PYQS, ICT & COMPUTER 150 MCQS, ICT & COMPUTER 150  MCQS, Paper 1 MCQS FOR NET & SETS Exam, UGC NET PAPER 1 MCQS, UGC NET PAPER 1 MOCK TEST, ICT & COMPUTER MCQS, UGC NET OLD PAPERS, NTA UGC NET IMPORTANT MCQS, UGC NET SYLLABUS, NTA UGC NET PAPER 1 BOOKS, 

(PDF) For download pdf file of question paper go to the bottom of this post.

CBSE UGC NET JUNE 2013

Q.81. A computer program that translates a program statement by statement into machine language is called a / an

(A) Compiler

(B) Simulator

(C) Translator

(D) Interpreter

Answer- D

 

Q.82. A Gigabyte is equal to

(A) 1024 Megabytes

(B) 1024 Kilobytes

(C) 1024 Terabytes

(D) 1024 Bytes

Answer- A

 

Q.83. DVD technology uses an optical media to store the digital data. DVD is an acronym for

(A) Digital Vector Disc

(B) Digital Volume Disc

(C) Digital Versatile Disc

(D) Digital Visualization Disc

Answer: C

 

Q.84. A Compiler is software which converts

(A). Characters to bits.

(B) High level language to machine language.

(C) Machine language to high level language

(D) Words to bits

Answer- B

 

Q.85. Virtual memory

(A) an extremely large main memory.

(B) an extremely large secondary memory.

(C) an illusion of extremely large main memory

(D) a type of memory used in super computers.

Answer- C

 

CBSE UGC NET DECEMBER 2013

Q.86. Which of the following is a social network?

(A) amazon.com

(B) eBay

(C) gmail.com

(D) Twitter

Answer- D

 

Q.87. Internal communication within institutions is done through

(A) LAN

(B) WAN

(C) EBB

(D) MMS

Answer- A

 

CBSE UGC NET JUNE 2014

Q.88. When a computer is booting, BIOS is loaded to the memory by

(A) RAM

(B) ROM

(C) CD-ROM

(D) TCP

Answer- B

 

Q.89. Which one of the following is not the same as the other three?

(A) MAC address

(B) Hardware address

(C) Physical address

(D) IP address

Answer- D

 

Q.90. Identify the IP address from the following:

(A) 300-215 -317-3

(B) [email protected] 417 -5

(C) 202 . 50 . 20 . 148

(D) 202-50-20-148

Answer- C

 

Q.91. The acronym FTP stands for

(A) File Transfer Protocol

(B) Fast Transfer Protocol

(C) File Tracking Protocol

(D) File Transfer Procedure

Answer- A

 

Q.92. Which one of the following is not a/an image/graphic file format?

(A) PNG

(B) GIF

(C) BMP

(D) GUI

Answer- D

 

Q.93. The first web browser is

(A) Internet Explorer

(B) Netscape

(C) World Wide Web

(D) Firefox

Answer- C

 

CBSE UGC NET DECEMBER 2014

Q.94. CSS stands for

(A) Cascading Style Sheets

(B) Collecting Style Sheets

(C) Comparative Style Sheets

(D) Comprehensive Style Sheets

Answer- A

 

Q.95. MOOC stands for

(A) Media Online Open Course

(B) Massachusetts Open Online Course

(C) Massive Open Online Course

(D) Myrind Open Online Course

Answer- C

 

Q.96. Binary equivalent of decimal number 35 is

(A) 100011

(B) 110001

(C) 110101

(D) 101011

Answer- A

 

Q.97.  gif. jpg, bmp, png are used as extensions for files which store

(A) audio data

(B) image data

(C) video data

(D) text data

Answer- B

 

Q.98. Symbols A-F are used in which one of the following?

(A) Binary number system

(B) Decimal number system

(C) Hexadecimal number system

(D) Octal number system

Answer- C

 

Q.99. Which one of the following is not a search engine?

(A) Google

(B) Chrome

(C) Yahoo

(D) Bing

Answer- B

 

CBSE UGC NET JUNE 2015

Q.100. Encoding or scrambling data for transmission across a network is known as:

(1) Protection

(2) Detection

(3) Encryption

(4) Decryption

Answer- 3

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK:  ICT & COMPUTER 150 PYQS UGC NET PART 5

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!