WBSET 2020 PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY SOLVED PAPER OFFICIAL 

WBSET 2020 PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY SOLVED PAPER OFFICIAL 

KEYWORDS: WBSET 2020 PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY SOLVED PAPER WBSET, WB SET PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY SOLVED PAPER, WBSET SOLVED PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY , SET SOLVED OLD PAPER 2, WBSET 2020   PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY , PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY WBSET, WB SET PAPER 2,WBSET 2020  SOLVED PAPER 2,

So, This is the official Questions Paper and Answer Key for the paper 2 conducted on 2020, taken from official website

Note: This paper contains (100) multiple choice questions, each questions carrying two (2) marks. Attempt all of them.

(PDF) For download pdf file of question paper go to the bottom of this post.

OFFICIAL ANSWER KEY OF WBSET SUBJECT GEOGRAPHY (13) – PAPER -II : Y SERIES

Q.1. Cyclones of the Bay of Bengal region mainly occur during

(A) the monsoon period

(B) the pre monsoon period

(C) the post monsoon period

(D) the pre and post monsoon periods

ANS: D

 

Q.2. Coastal landforms are changed in response to sea level rise from

(A) Beach ridges to beach accretion.

(B) Cliffed coast with shore platforms to cliff erosion

(C) Coral reef to degraded reef platform.

(D) Marsh terrace to marsh accretion.

ANS: B

 

Q.3. The Australopithecinescalled as Southern ape man appeared during

(A) Pliocene

(B) Pleistocene

(C) Miocene

(D) Palaeocene

ANS: A

Q.5. When mass migration of an ethnic group takes place, it is called

(A) Immigration

(B) Out migration

(C) Exodus

(D) Mass migration

ANS: D

Q.6. Which of the following is not regarded as site factor?

(A) Land

(B) Capital

(C) Transportation

(D) Labour

ANS: C

Q.6. A distance between two points on an aerial photograph is 15 cm having the corresponding distance on a topographical map with scale of 2 cm to 1 km is 18cm. Find out the R.F of the aerial photograph.

(A) 1:75,000

(B) 1:60,000

(C) 1:50,000

(D) 1:45,000

ANS: B

Q.7. Demographic features of developing countries are characterized by

(A) high infant mortality rate, low fertility, young age distribution and uneven population growth.

(B) high fertility, high density, high mortality rate and young age distribution.

(C) high fertility, falling mortality rate, rapid population growth and young age distribution.

(D) high density, high mortality, uneven population growth and very old age distribution.

ANS: C

Q.8. Bhils are mainly confined to

(A) Bihar, Assam and Rajasthan

(B) Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan

(C) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat

(D) Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

ANS: C

Q.9. Match List-I with List-II.

List-I (River)       List-II (Dam)

(a) Nagarjuna Sagar    (i) Mahanadi

(b) Matatilla    (ii) Barakar

(c) Maithon     (ii) Krishna

(d) Hirakud     (iv) Betwa

Codes:

       (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (iii)    (i)      (ii)     (iv)

(B)     (i)      (iv)    (iii)    (ii)

(C)    (iii)    (iv)    (ii)     (i)

(D)    (iv)    (ii)     (iii)    (i)

ANS: C

 

Q.10. Which one of the following sequences is the correct increasing order of salinity concentration in their water?

(A) Gulf of California – Baltic Sea – Red Sea – Arctic Sea

(B) Baltic Sea – Arctic Sea – Gulf of California –  Red Sea

(C) Red Sea – Gulf of California – Arctic Sea – Baltic Sea

(D) Arctic Sea – Gulf of California –  Baltic Sea-  Red Sea

ANS: B

 

Q.11. The following two lists state the name of Wildlife Sanctuaries and the States where they are situated. Match the Wildlife Sanctuaries with their respective States.

List-1 (Wildlife Sanctuaries)  List-II  (Name of States)

(a) Malabar                  1. Odisha

(b) Satyamangalam     2. West Bengal

(c) Mahananda            3. Tamil Nadu

(d) Lakhari Valley      4. Kerala

Codes:

     (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    4        3        2        1

(B)     3        4        2        1

(C)    4        3        1        2

(D)    3        4        2        1

ANS: A

 

Q.12. Which of the following may result from a rise in global temperature?

  1. A rise in sea level
  2. A retreat of the snowline
  3. Abnormal biological cycles of organisms
  4. An extreme climate change

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) 1 and 3 only

(B) 2 and 4 only

(C) 1, 3 and 4 only

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANS: D

Q.13. In case of negatively skewed distribution

(A) Mean < Median < Mode

(B) Median < Mode < Mean

(C) Mode < Median < Mean

(D) Mean = Median = Mode

ANS: A

Q.14. The Idealized global pattern of surface wind from the equator to pole is

(A) doldrum – trade wind – westerlies – easterlies

(B) doldrum -westerlies – trade wind – easterlies

(C) doldrum – easterlies – trade wind – westerlies

(D) doldrum – trade wind – easterlies – westerlies

ANS: A

Q.15. Earth Folliesauthored by Joni Seager is a work is which of the following sub-disciplines?

(A) Geomorphology

(B) Feminist Geography

(C) Development Geography

(D) Agricultural Geography

ANS: B

Q.16. A hanging valley may be created

(A) where a main glacier was formerly joined by a smaller tributary.

(B) where the two glacial valleys are crisscrossed.

(C) where two or three glaciers meet.

(D) where the rock steps of glacial valleys are related to jointing.

ANS: A*

Q.17. The Mobility Transition Model of migration was propounded by

(A) Clark, W. A. V.

(B) Lee, E.

(C) Ravenstein, E.G.

(D) Zelensky, W.

ANS: D

Q.18. Among the following, what does ‘Balkanization’ stand for?

(A) Fragmentation of large political entity

(B) Mutual accommodative political system

(C) Political reunification

(D) Non-devolution of political power

ANS: A

Q.19. Even after the sunset the air near the earth’s surface continues to receive heat. This is due to

(A) Terrestrial radiation

(B) Advection

(C) Conduction

(D) Convection

ANS: A

Q.20. Which of the following correctly describe the characteristics of organic farming activities?

  1. Using chemical fertilizers to improve soil fertility
  2. Decomposing and fallowing being used frequently
  3. Planting herbs with strong scent to control pests
  4. Enjoying higher productivity per hectare

Select correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) 1 and 4 only

(B) 2 and 3 only

(C) 1, 3 and 4 only

(D) 2, 3 and 4 only

ANS: B

Q.21. Who said: “there are no necessities but everywhere possibilities”?

(A) Richard Hartshorne

(B) Griffith Taylor

(C) Vidal de la Blache

(D) Lucien Febvre

ANS: D

Q.22. Assertion (A):Geopolitics is the science of applying the principles of Political Geography to modern state craft.

Reason (R): It is a combination of land and sea powers that would in all possibility control the essential power relations of the world inevitably.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

ANS: B

Q.23. Match List-I with List-II.

List I   List- II

(a) Graphite     (i) Clay

(b) Slate          (ii) Limestone

(c) Quartzite    (iii) Coal

(d) Marble       (iv) Sandstone

Codes:

(a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (ii)     (i)      (iii)    (iv)

(B)     (iii)    (i)      (iv)    (ii)

(C)    (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)

(D)    (iii)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)

ANS: B

Q.24. Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular plateau?

(i) The Southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneiss.

(ii) The Deccan lava plateau is an elevated table land consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheets.

(iii) The Malwa Plateau dominates the Vindhyan scraps, forming the Northern flank of the plateau.

(iv) The trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (i), (ii), and (iii)

(B) (i),  and (ii)

(C) (i), (ii) (iii), and (iv)

(D  (i), (iii), and (iv)

ANS: C

Q.25. The breakup of ‘Pangaea’took place in five stages beginning about

(A) 135 Million Years Ago

(B) 180 Million Years Ago

(C) 65 Million Years Ago

(D) 225 Million Years Ago

ANS: D

Q.26. The ‘cool phase’ of ‘El-Nino’ is called

(A) ENSO

(B) El Nino 3

(C) La Nina

(D) El Nino de Nayidad

ANS: C

Q.27. Which one of the following is a market activity?

(A) A teacher teaching in a school

(B) A teacher teaching his/her child

(C) A mechanic repairing his/her car

(D) A barber cutting his/her son’s hair

ANS: A

Q.28. Which of the following agricultural regions in North America is the most extensive one?

(A) Range livestock

(B) Dairying

(C) Wheat and small grains

(D) Mixed farming

ANS: A

Q.29.  Find out the interior angle of the open traverse ABC in a prismatic compass survey, when FB of AB= 60° and FB of BC= 170°.

(A) 180°

(B) 120°

(C) 70°

(D) 230°

ANS: C

Q.30. South-west monsoon current and north-east monsoon current are found in

(A) the Mediterranean Sea

(B) the California Bay

(C) the Aral Sea

(D) the Bay of Bengal

ANS: D

Q.31. Which one of the following is not a biodiversity hotspot in India?

(A) The Himalayas

(B) Sundalands

(C) Western Ghats

(D) Central Indian Highlands

ANS: D

Q.32. Which of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Western Ghats are higher in its northern part.

(B) River Tapi is located in the south of the Satpuras.

(C) Narmada river flows through an old rift valley.

(D) Majuli is a river island in Brahmaputra.

ANS: A

Q.33. In Cylindrical Equal-Area Projection the poles arte-projected as

(A) 2πR sinθ

(B) 2πR secθ

(C) 2πR cosθ

(D) 2R sinθ

ANS: C

Q.34. Seasonal migration of people with their animals is known as

(A) Nomadism

(B) Ranching

(C) Transhumance

(D) Pastoralism

ANS: C

Q.35. The topography of the Atlantic Ocean floor is dominated by a central S-shaped ridge extending from north of Iceland to

(A) Bouver island

(B) Tristan da Cunha

(C) St. Pauls rock

(D) South Sandwich island

ANS: A

Q.36. A volcano can form over the hotspot but the volcano can be carried away from its source of magma after a few million years and becomes inactive because

(A) the plate is moving

(B) the plate is subducting

(C) the plate is obducting

(D) the plate is consumed

ANS: A

Q.37. Which of the following is not a social theoretical approach?

(A) Queer theory

(B) Critical rationalism

(C) Environmental determinism

(D) None of the above

ANS: D

Q.38. A frequency polygon looks like a frequency curve when

(A) the class widths are infinitesimally small.

(B) the class boundaries are unknown.

(C) the class widths are even.

(D) the class limits are defined.

ANS: A

Q.39. The concept of ‘deep ecology’ was proposed by

(A) Lovelock

(B) Darwin

(C) Naess

(D) Meadows

ANS: C

Q.40. Epiorogenic movement produces

(A) subduction and obduction of plates.

(B) continental drift.

(C) mountain building activities.

(D) volcanic activities at the margin of continents.

ANS: B

Q.41. The term ‘agribusiness’ was coined by whom?

(A) Weaver and Whatmore

(B) Weaver and Woods

(C) Davis and Woods

(D) Davis and Goldberg

ANS: D

Ray A. Goldberg coined the term agribusiness together with coauthor John H. Davis.

Q.42. The first meteorological satellite launched in April, 1960 is

(A) ITOS

(B) NOAA

(C) TIROS-I

(D) ETRS-I

ANS: C

Q.43. Spatial Planning on the basis of agro-climatic regions was proposed in India by

(A) Ministry of Agriculture, GoI

(B) Ministry of Environment, GoI

(C) Planning Commission of India

(D) Town and Country Planning Organisation, India

ANS: C

Q.44. Temperature anomaly refers to

(A) decrease of temperature with altitude.

(B) increase of temperature with altitude.

(C) departure from a reference value or long term average.

(D) inversion of temperature.

ANS: C

Q.45. Which of the following presents an example of ‘compact state’ shape?

(A) South Africa

(B) Thailand

(C) Zimbabwe

(D) Somalia

ANS: C

Q.46. Which of the following statements concerning Masai is not correct?

(A) Cattle is considered by Masai as the most valuable resource in their economy.

(B) Besides cattle, goats are kept for milk.

(C) They treat the cattle with respect and are never slaughtered for food.

(D) They live in fenced villages called Kraal.

ANS: B

Q.47. Deflation in the desert can scour out large or small depressions called

(A) Erosional basins

(B) Depression pans

(C) Deflation hollows or blowouts

(D) Erosional pans

ANS: C

Q.48. Ecological niche refers to

(A) interaction between man and environment

(B) functional role of an organism in ecosystem

(C) interdependence of man and plant

(D) None of the above

ANS: B

Q.49. As per the North-South line of the Brandt Report (1980), which continent as a whole falls into developing countries category?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) South America

ANS: D

Q.50. Match List-I with List-II.

List-I  

(a) The inclination of the rock           

(b) The direction parallel to the bedding plane and at right angle to the dip

(c) Features resulting from lateral forces of compression     

(d) Feature resulting from tension     

List-II

(i) Fault

(ii) Fold

(iii) Strike

(iv) Dip

Codes:

          (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (iv)    (iii)    (ii)     (i)

(B)     (iv)    (ii)     (iii)    (i)

(C)    (iii)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)

(D)    (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)

ANS: A

Q.51. Crescent shaped Barchan dunes are formed with the alignment parallel to the wind blown activities and wind direction from

(A) Tale to the head of the dune.

(B) Head to the tale of the dune.

(C) Left horn to the head of the dune.

(D) Right horn to the head of the dune.

ANS: A

Q.52. Which one of the following is not correct with reference to deciduous forests?

(A) It is found in all the plateau regions.

(B) It is associated with alternate wet and dry seasons.

(C) It is usually broad leaved.

(D) None of the above.

ANS: A

Q.53. Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?

(i) The expanses of water surrounding the peninsula

(ii) The Himalayan Mountains

(ii) The vastness of the country

(iv) The presence of the Indian Ocean

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) (i) only

(B) (ii) and (iii) only

(C) (i) and (ii) only

(D) (i), (ii) (iii) and (iv)

ANS: D

Q.54. Birth and death rates are described as ‘crude’ because

(A) they relate to the changes without any regard to the age or sex composition of the population.

(B) the total number of births and deaths can never be calculated accurately.

(C) the infant mortality rate is separate from the birth and death calculations.

(D) there is no world wide standard definition of what constitutes a birth or death.

ANS: A

Q.55. The latest (till 30th June 2018) Indian GPS Satellite is

(A) IRNSS-la

(B) IRNSS-1l

(C) Galileo

(D) GAGAN

ANS: B

Q.56. According to the core-periphery model a megalopolis is a

(A) core region

(B) upward-transition region

(C) resource-frontier region

(D) downward-transition region

ANS: A

Q.57. Dreikanters are found in

(A) Glacial process

(B) Aeolian process

(C) Karst area

(D) Marine environment

ANS: B

Q.58. In case of a saturated atmosphere

(A) wet bulb reading is less than dry bulb reading.

(B) wet bulb reading is more than dry bulb reading.

(C) wet bulb and dry bulb readings are equal.

(D) precipitation is the sole criterion.

ANS: C

Q.59. The best fit curve in a bivariate relationship can be selected on the basis of its

(A) regression

(B) scatter plotting

(C) trend line

(D) coefficient of correlation

ANS: B

Q.60. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Mahanadi river rises in Chhattisgarh

(B) Godavari river rises in Maharashtra

(C) Cauvery river rises in Andhra Pradesh

(D) Tapti river rises in Madhya Pradesh

ANS: C

Q.61. Which of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Geologically the Meghalaya Plateau is an extended part of the Chotanagpur Plateau.

(B) A part of the Indus basin is shared by Punjab and Haryana.

(C) The Indus and the Ganga-Brahmaputra river systems together form the great plains of Northern India.

(D) The Himadri range lies South of the Himachal range.

ANS: A

Q.62. The scattering of people over space and transnational connections between people and places is known as

(A) Refugees

(B) Diaspora

(C) Expatriate

(D) NRI

ANS: B

Q.63. Which of the following is not the basic premise of Davisian cycle?

(A) Landforms are the evolved products of the intra-chain of endogenetic and exogenetic forces.

(B) The evolution of landforms takes place in an orderly manner.

(C) Streams erode their valleys rapidly downward until the graded condition is achieved.

(D) None of the above.

ANS: D

Q.64. The following two lists state the theories and name of their authors. Match the theory with its respective author.

List-I (Name of theories)                   List-II (Name of authors)

(a) Planetesimal hypothesis               (i) Kober

(b) Thermal contraction theory           (ii) Chamberlin

(c) Geosynclinal-Orogen theory         (iii) Daly

(d) Hypothesis of sliding continents   (iv) Jeffreys

Codes:

          (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)      (iii)

(B)     (iii)    (iv)    (ii)     (i)

(C)    (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)

(D)    (iv)    (iii)    (ii)     (i)

ANS: A

Q.65. Wave cyclones occur commonly in

(A) middle and high latitude areas

(B) the Equatorial regions

(C) the Tropical regions

(D) Temperate regions

ANS: A

Q.66. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists

List-I (State)   List-II (Literacy rate in 2011)

(a) Jharkhand  (i) 67.06 per cent

(b) Odisha       (ii) 67.63 per cent

(c) Rajasthan   (iii) 69.72 per cent

(d) Uttar Pradesh        (iv) 73.45 per cent

Codes:

          (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (iii)    (i)      (iv)    (ii)

(B)     (ii)     (iv)    (iii)    (i)

(C)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)      (iii)

(D)    (iv)    (iii)    (ii)     (i)

ANS: C

Q.67. India has the highest productive potential of fisheries in her

(A) Inland water bodies

(B) Shallow continental shelf

(C) Deep sea areas

(D) None of the above.

ANS: B

Q.68. The oceanic zone in which temperature changes rapidly with depth, is called

(A) the Pycnocline

(B) the Halocline

(C) the Decline

(D) the Thermocline

ANS: D

Q.69. Extensive deforestation of tropical rain forests affects the geosystem by

(A) altering wind patterns in the atmosphere.

(B) increasing rates of atmospheric moisture accumulation.

(C) reducing water retention in the lithosphere.

(D) modifying the absorptive properties of the earth surface.

ANS: D

Q.70. The roles of decomposers in tropical rain forests are to

  1. spread diseases to check the population size of tribal groups
  2. break down litter for nutrient cycling.
  3. perform as a medium for nitrogen fixation from the atmosphere to the soil.
  4. absorb energy from the soil to facilitate energy flow of the ecosystem.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) 1 and 3 only

(B) 1 and 4 only

(C) 2 and 3 only

(D) 2 and 4 only

ANS: D

Q.71. Which one of the following characteristics is the most appropriate with regard to a tornado?

(A) It is short lived and restricted to a small area.

(B) It is always associated with thunderstorm and rain.

(C) It is found in the tropical region.

(D) Advection is the primary cause of its origin.

ANS: A

Q.72. The number of producers and consumers in an ecosystem is mutually controlled by a

(A) feedback mechanism

(B) food chain mechanism

(C) productivity control

(D) All of the above

ANS: A

Q.73. Identify the correctly matched pair among the following

(A) Andhra Pradesh – Thoti

(B) Jharkhand – Asur

(C) Kerala – Kurumba

(D) West Bengal – Buksa

ANS: D

Q.74. Match List-l and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

List-I  (Ocean deposit of organic remain)       List-II (Origin of organic remain)

(a) Neritic remains      (i) Shells of planktonic molluses

(b) Pelagic remains     (ii) Microscopic plants, shells

(c) Pteropod ooze        (iii) A type of algae

(d) Diatom ooze          (iv) Shells of various foraminifera

Codes:

          (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (i)      (iii)    (iv)    (ii)

(B)     (iii)    (ii)     (i)      (iv)

(C)    (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)

(D)    (iii)    (iv)    (i)      (ii)

ANS: A

Q.75. The horizontal angle between the meridian and the survey line is called

(A) Magnetic bearing

(B) Arbitrary bearing

(C) Grid bearing

(D) True bearing

ANS: D

Q.76. Absolute poverty means

(A) Poverty in terms of absolute number of people.

(B) Poverty in terms of the basic minimum calorie requirement.

(C) Poverty in terms of prevailing price level.

(D) Poverty in terms of absolute level of unemployment.

ANS: B

Q.77. Assertion (A): By virtue of their lower economic, social and political status, women tend to be more vulnerable to disaster.

Reason (R): It is reported that even when women have had access to disaster shelters, they have had to work harder than usual, and in defiance of their own safety imperatives to gather fuel wood for cooking.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

ANS: A

Q.78. The fast blowing narrow, meandering westerly winds located near the altitude of the Tropopause is known as

(A) Hadley cell

(B) Jet stream

(C) Doldrum

(D) Thermal wind

ANS: B

Q.79. Which among the following States of India does not have any particularly vulnerable Tribe vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) as per the latest list

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Gujarat

ANS: A

Q.80. Which of the following is not an example cultural landscape?

(A) Performance

(B) Text

(C) Architecture

(D) Human body

ANS: D

Q.81. Types of rural settlements can be determined on the basis of

(A) Chi-square test

(B) Nearest Neighbour Analysis

(C) Rank-Size Rule

(D) Dominant-distinctive function

ANS: B

Q.82. On a map drawn on Gnomonic Projection, the great circle crossing between two points is shown by

(A) a sine curve

(B) a straight line

(C) a parabola

(D) an arc of a circle

ANS: B

Q.83. Each of the following is a characteristic of Women’s ‘Urban Social Space’ except

(A) women are more numerous in parks and malls

(B) women constitute the bulk of the urban poor because women’s jobs are dominated by lower wage rates, part time employment and lack of job security.

(C) women rely more heavily on public transportation than do men.

(D) women tend to find employment occupations that are more geographically concentrated than men’s occupation.

ANS: D

Q.84. According to Koppen’s Scheme of climatic classification, “E” type of climate is mostly found in

(A) Nagaland

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Jammu and Kashmir

(D) Sikkim

ANS: C

Q.85. For preparing land use map of an area which group of projections are the best suited?

(A) Azimuthal group

(B) Equidistant group

(C) Homolographic group

(D) Zenithal group

ANS: C

Q.86. Match List-I (cloud) with List-II (characteristics) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list.

List-I  (Clouds)           List-II (Characteristics)

(a) Cirrus         (i) Rain giving

(b) Stratus       (ii) Feathery appearance

(c) Nimbus      (iii) Vertically growing

(d) Cumulus    (iv) Horizontally spreading

Codes:

          (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (ii)     (i)      (iv)    (iii)

(B)     (iii)    (iv)    (i)      (ii)

(C)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)      (iii)

(D)    (iii)    (i)      (iv)    (ii)

 ANS: C

Q.87. Demographic transition is a framework that explores the historical sequence of changes in  in

(i) Fertility and Migration

(ii) Mortality and Age-structure

(iii) Mortality and Migration

(iv) Migration and Age sex composition

Codes:

(A) (i) and (iv) are correct

(B) (iii) and (iv) are correct

(C) (ii) and (iv) are correct

(D) (i) and (iii) are correct

ANS: D

Q.88. The ‘plankton blooms’occur in the sea water by

(A) downwelling current

(B) upwelling current

(C) counter drift current

(D) underwater current

ANS: B

Q.89. ‘Urban Heat Island’ is caused due to

(A) construction of roads and buildings. V

(B) lack of evapotranspiration.

(C) waste heat generated by energy usage.

(D) All of the above

ANS: D

Q.90. Consider the following statements:

Salinity of water in equatorial oceans decreases because

  1. Large rivers like Amazon and Congo enter into the sea
  2. Evaporation is less
  3. Waters from Arctic and Antarctic mix with the waters of Equator
  4. of heavy rainfall

Which of these statements are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 3 and 4

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1 and 4

ANS: D

Q.91. Who is the author of The Geographical Tradition (1993)?

(A) D. N. Livingstone

(B) D. Gregory

(C) D. Stoddart

(D) R. J. Johnston

ANS: A

Q.92. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

List-I  

(a) Exfoliation

(b) Kettle holes          

(c) Stacks       

(d) Monadnock

List-II

(i) A residual hill rising conspicuously above the surrounding plain.

(ii) Islands are made by wave erosion.

(iii) Spalling of concentric cells of rocks.

(iv) Depression made by melting mass of ice.

Codes:

          (a)     (b)     (c)      (d)

(A)    (ii)     (iv)    (i)      (iii)

(B)     (i)      (ii)     (iii)    (iv)

(C)    (iii)    (iv)    (ii)     (i)

(D)    (ii)     (iii)    (iv)    (i)

ANS: C

Q.93. Which of the following factors are responsible for sparse population?

(A) Flat plains and abundant rainfall

(B) Rugged terrain and unfavourable climate.

(C) Fertile soil and abundant rainfall.

(D) Rugged terrain and favourable climate.

ANS: B

Q.94. Assertion (A): The property of equal-area is  maintained in Bonne’s Projection.

Reason (R): Tangential scale multiplied by radial scale equals to 1.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

ANS: A

Q.95. Plate tectonic is a scientific theory that describes the large scale motions of Earth’s lithosphere. Which one of the following statements regarding plate tectonics is not correct?

(A) Tectonic plates are composed of oceanic lithosphere and thicker than continental lithosphere.

(B) Tectonic plates are able to move because the Earth’s lithosphere has a higher strength than the underlying asthenosphere.

(C) The Earth’s lithosphere is broken up into tectonic plates.

(D) Along divergent boundaries, subduction carries plates into the mantle.

ANS: D

Q.96. High spring tides occur in the period of

(A) Full Moon phase

(B) Half Moon phase

(C) New Moon phase

(D) Fourth Moon phase

ANS: C

Q.97. The amount of energy as it passes on from one trophic level to other in an ecosystem

(A) it increases

(B) it decreases

(C) it remains constant

(D) there is no definite relation

ANS: B

Q.98. Fog originated due to inversion of temperatureon land surface during early morning after a prolonged and clear night is called

(A) Advection fog

(B) Radiation fog

(C) Frontal fog

(D) Subsidence fog

ANS: B

Q.99. Assertion (A) :Nodal regions have a very high degree of regional dynamism.

Reason (R): City regions have well developed network of transportation and communication.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

ANS: A

Q.100. Persons below the poverty line in India are classified based on whether

(A) they are entitled to a minimum prescribed food requirement

(B) they get work for a prescribed minimum number of days in a year

(C) they belong to agricultural labourer households and marginalised social groups.

(D) their daily wages fall below the prescribed minimum wages.

ANS: A

 

PDF Download Link: WBSET 2020 PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock