MOCK TEST ON GEOGRAPHY PYQS DEC 2018 GEOGRAPHY PAPER 2 NTA UGC NET

MOCK TEST ON GEOGRAPHY PYQS DEC 2018 GEOGRAPHY PAPER 2 NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY PYQS DECEMBER 2018 NTA UGC NET

Mock test on geography pyqs, Geography PYQS DEC 2018, DEC 2018  mock test, UGC NET FREE MOCK TEST, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY FREE MOCK TEST,  PYQS UGC NET 2018 GEOGRAPHY, UGC NET PREVIOUS YEARS QUESTIONS PAPER, Geography Old papers NTA UGC NET, geography quizzes, PYQS DEC 2018, DEC 2018 UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PYQS, GEOGRAPHY PYQS DEC 2018,  GEOGRAPHY PYQS 2018,

GEOGRAPHY PYQS DEC 2018  NTA UGC NET

To attempt this Mock test, click on the below Start Button 

0%
16
Created on By netset corner

DEC 2018 GEOGRAPHY PAPER 2 NTA UGC NET

  • This Test Contains 100 Questions
  • Total Questions is 100
  • All Questions are Compulsory
  • No Negative Marking
  • Specific Time given for this quiz
  • Quiz / Test will start after clicking on Start Button
  • After Completing Quiz, can see result in Percentages (%)
  • Note If you found anything  wrong then please WhatsApp us -8436520537
  • Attempt Carefully, so lets start, best wishes 

 

 

 

1 / 100

Q.1 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Mid-Ocean Ridge)

(a) Carlsberg Ridge

(b) Mid-Atlantic Ridge

(c) East Pacific Rise

(d) Antarctic Ridge

List II  (Ocean)

(i) Pacific Ocean

(ii) Antarctic Ocean

(iii) Indian Ocean

(iv) Atlantic Ocean

Code:

  1. (a)-iii, (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
  2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
  3. (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)
  4. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (e)-(i), (d)-(ii)

2 / 100

Q.2. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion (A): Evaporation from water bodies is greater than that of land surfaces.

Reason (R): Energy is not required to evaporate water.

Code:

  1. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  2. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  3. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  4. (A) is false, but (R) is true.

3 / 100

Q.3 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R. Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion (A): Low moisture content in air leads to the formation of towering storm clouds.

Reason (R): The energy transfer from equator to poles takes place through evaporation and condensation.

Code:

  1. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  2. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  4. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

4 / 100

Q.4 Which one of the following human settlement sites is representative of the following figure?

  1. Defence settlement site
  2. Dry point settlement site
  3. West point settlement site
  4. Bridging point settlement site

5 / 100

Q.5 With the outbreak of World War II, the interest in political geography was focussed on

  1. Regional cooperation with the neighbouring countries
  2. Immediate problems of international relations
  3. Industry related development
  4. Economic development issues

6 / 100

Q.6 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

 List I (Name of Author)    

(a) Steers

(b) Von Richthofen

(c) Wooldridge

(d) Thornbury

List II (Name of Book)

(i) Geomorphology

(ii) The Unstable Earth

(iii) Principles of Geomorphology

(iv) Spirit and Purpose of Geography

 Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  2. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (C)-(i), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
  4. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

7 / 100

Q.7 Identify the correct sequence of vegetation belts at different altitudes in the equatorial mountains of East Africa in descending order (top to bottom).

  1. Afro-Alpine Belt, Ericaceous Belt, Bamboo Zone, Lowland Forest
  2. Afro-Alpine Belt, Ericaceous Belt, Lowland Forest, Bamboo Zone
  3. Bamboo Zone, Lowland Forest, Ericaceous Belt, Afro-Alpine Belt
  4. Lowland Forest, Bamboo Zone, Ericaceous Belt, Afro-Alpine Belt

8 / 100

Q.8 The concept of Lebensraum gained popularity in the field of political geography following the publication of

  1. Politische Geographic
  2. Making of Political Geography
  3. Foreign Affairs
  4. Geographical Pivot of History

9 / 100

Q.9 Which one of the following processes is the main task for the computer in mapping the geographical data?

  1. Data retrieving and drawing
  2. Data collection
  3. Data visualization
  4. Data storage

10 / 100

Q.10 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List I (Soil Type)                   

(a) Alluvial

(b) Red

(c) Laterite

(d) Submontane

List II (State)

(i) Kerala

(ii) Uttarakhand

(iii) Tamil Nadu

(iv) Uttar Pradesh

Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
  2. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c-(i), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
  4. (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

11 / 100

Q.11 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

Assertion (A): The city plans in ancient India were laid down in accordance to some preconceived ideas, with high standards of public health.

Reason (R): This does not, however, reflect the concern of ancient India for community sanitation and health.

Code:

  1. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  2. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  4. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

12 / 100

Q.12. Conrad discontinuity is found between

  1. Upper mantle and Lower mantle
  2. Outer and Inner core
  3. Sial and Sima
  4. Sima and Nife

13 / 100

Q.13 During which one of the following Five Year Plans was regional approach to build new towns and prepare master and regional plans, emphasized in India for the first time? 

  1. Ninth Five Year Plan
  2. Third Five Year Plan
  3. Sixth Five Year Plan
  4. Fourth Five Year Plan

14 / 100

Q.14 Which one of the following plateaus is not a part of the South Central Highlands? 

  1. Vindhya
  2. Maharashtra
  3. Malwa
  4. Chotanagpur

15 / 100

Q.15 Which one of the following numbers denotes major 200-geographical regions of the world established by A.R. Wallace? 

  1. 7
  2. 5
  3. 6
  4. 8

16 / 100

Q.16 Which one of the following categories of urban land use as per given graph has the highest gradient of its economic rent at 2 km distance?

  1. Green land
  2. Residential
  3. Industrial
  4. Commercial

17 / 100

Q.17 Which one of the following terms is generally used to express the relationship between cultural groups and their natural environment?

  1. Cultural hearth
  2. Cultural diffusion
  3. Cultural ecology
  4. Cultural convergence

18 / 100

Q.18 There are two lists, one having macro regions and another their meso regions. Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below.

 List I (Macro region)           

(A) Central

(b) Western

(e) Southern

(d) Eastern

List II (Meso region)

(i) Damodar Valley

(ii) Malnad

(iii) Saurashtra

 (iv) Bastar

Code:

  1. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)
  2. (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
  3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
  4. (a)-i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)

19 / 100

Q.19 Which one of the following demographic parameters represents the population growth rate?

  1. Net migration and birth rate
  2. Natural change and net migration
  3. Natural change and crude birth rate
  4. Net migration and fertility rate

20 / 100

Q.20 The concept of paradigm was propounded by

  1. Peet Peet
  2. Kuhn
  3. Immanuel Kant
  4. Peter Haggett

21 / 100

Q.21. The upper part of the mantle upon which the crust of the Earth floats is known as

  1. Hydrosphere
  2. Mesosphere
  3. Asthenosphere
  4. Barysphere

22 / 100

Q.22 Which one of the following groups of topographical features is the product of erosional process?

  1. Moraine, Barchan, Pinnacle, Wave-built platform
  2. Cirque, Arete, Playa, Stack
  3. Eskers, Fiords, V-shaped valley, Seifs
  4. Levees, Stalagmites, Monadnocks, Drumlins

23 / 100

Q.23 Which one of the following is correct related to a major wave of extinction?

  1. During the Bronze Age
  2. When man was still predominantly a hunter and gatherer
  3. During the Iron Age
  4. During the Post-Industrial Revolution

24 / 100

Q.24 Which of the following groups of scholars stressed on the role of lateral erosion by streams in the formation of pediments?

  1. Paige, Blackwelder, Johnson
  2. Paige, Johnson, Lawson
  3. McGee, Paige, Blackwelder
  4. McGee, Blackwelder, Johnson

25 / 100

Q.25 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Book)                                                            

(a) Makers of Modern Geography

(b) All Possible Worlds

(c) Anthropogeographie

(d) Nature of Geography

List II (Author)

(i) Ratzel, F.

(ii) Hartshorne

(iii) Dickinson, R.E

(iv) James, P.E.

Code:

  1. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d) -(ii)
  2. (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)(ii), (d)-(i)
  4. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

26 / 100

Q.26 Who among the following geographers has authored the book "The Geography of State Policies”?

  1. Richard Hartshorne
  2. R.L. Morrill
  3. J.R.V. Prescott
  4. S.B. Cohen

27 / 100

Q.27 For expediting the development of small and medium sized towns, the scheme of Integrated Development of Small and Medium Towns (IST) was initiated during the

  1. Eighth Five Year Plan
  2. Sixth Five Year Plan
  3. Fifth Five Year Plan
  4. Ninth Five Year Plan

28 / 100

Q.28 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion (A): The most stable conditions occur during a temperature inversion, when the temperature actually increases with height.

Reason (R): Temperature inversion leads to greater vertical air movement.

Code:

  1. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  2. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  4. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

29 / 100

Q.29 Which part of the electromagnetic spectrum (EMS) causes human skin cancer?

  1. Gamma rays
  2. Microwaves
  3. Ultraviolet radiation
  4. Radio waves

30 / 100

Q.30 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R), Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

Assertion (A): Plate margins and volcanic zones are closely related with each other.

Reason (R): Most of the volcanic zones are located along convergent plate boundaries.

Code:

  1. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  2. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  4. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

31 / 100

Q.31 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion (A): Central Business District (CBD) of a city has high concentration of wholesale stores, offices and cultural and recreational activities.

Reason (R): Prices and demand of real estate increases as distance towards CBD reduces.

Code:

  1. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  2. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  4. (A) is false, but (R) is true.

32 / 100

Q.32. Which one of the following is responsible for Global Change in the sea-level?

  1. Isostatic
  2. Climatic
  3. Eustatic
  4. Diastrophic

33 / 100

Q.33 The famous text on classical astronomy entitled "Almagest" was authored by

  1. Ptolemy
  2. Strabo
  3. Eratosthenes
  4. Hipparchus

34 / 100

Q.34 Which one of the following coasts has narrow continental shelf?

  1. Northern Australia
  2. China
  3. Canada
  4. Western coast of South America

35 / 100

Q.35 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

Assertion (A): Nearest neighbour analysis is an approach to the study of point, line and area patterns.

Reason (R): Measurement of distance by comparing the observed mean distances with the expected mean distances between sampled points and their nearest neighbours.

Code:

  1. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  2. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  4. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

36 / 100

Q.36  Which one of the following mapping techniques is correct to show delineated areas having different colours?

  1. Isopleth
  2. Choropleth
  3. Chorochromatic
  4. Choroschematic

37 / 100

Q.37 Which one of the following diagrams represents the occupational structure of population?

  1. Contour Contour
  2. Isopleth
  3. Pie diagram
  4. Choropleth

38 / 100

Q.38 Which one of the following rivers does not form a delta? 

  1. Cauvery
  2. Krishna
  3. Narmada
  4. Mahanadi

39 / 100

Q.39 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R. Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

Assertion (A): The decade of 1990s witnessed urbanisation process speeding up economic growth in India.

Reason (R): The urbanisation process resulted in a growing shortage of urban services and an overall deterioration in the quality-of-urban-life indices.

Code: 

  1. (A) is false, but (R) is true
  2. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  4. (A) is true, but (R) is false

40 / 100

Q.40 Which one of the following is the most accurate representative of cultural unit from the highest to the lowest order?

  1. Trait, Complex, Region, Realm
  2. Realm, Region, Complex, Trait
  3. Realm, Complex, Region, Trait
  4. Complex, Realm, Region, Trait

41 / 100

Q.41.  Which one of the following authors initiated concept of 'Isodapanes in space-economy?

  1. A. Lösch
  2. A. Weber
  3. E. Hoover
  4. T. Planer

42 / 100

Q.42  Which of the following features is formed due to tectonic forces ?

  1. Hanging valley
  2. Rift valley
  3. Blind valley
  4. U-shaped valley

43 / 100

Q.43 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Contribution)

(a) Regional Geography

(b) Systematic Geography

(c) Stop-and-go determinism

(d) Probabilism

List II (Author)

(i) O.H.K. Spate

(ii) Griffith Taylor

(iii) Carl Ritter

(iv) Humboldt

Code:

  1. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-iv)
  2. (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
  3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  4. (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)

44 / 100

Q.44 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Cultural diffusion)  

(a) Relocation Diffusion

(b) Hierarchical Diffusion

(c) Expansion Diffusion

(d) Contagious Diffusion

List II (Definition)

(i) Upward/downward movement of dispersal through a system of classes or centres

(ii) When acceptance of or information about an innovation spreads throughout the society

(iii) When expansion affects almost uniformly to all individuals and areas from a source region

(iv) Geographical transfer of culture traits by movements of people across space

Code:

  1. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
  2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)–(iii)
  4. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-iv), (d)-(iii)

45 / 100

Q.45  The term Geopolitics was coined by

  1. Kjellén
  2. Ratzel
  3. Haushofer
  4. Mackinder Question

46 / 100

Q.46 Which one of the following variables is correct to divide a universe of 500 students of a class into two by their gender and then take a random sample of the males and a random sample of females ?

  1. Dependent variable
  2. Control variable
  3. Independent variable
  4. Stratified variable

47 / 100

Q.47 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

 List 1  (Biosphere Reserve)          

(a) Pachmarhi

(b) Simlipat

(c) Agasthyamalai

(d) Manas

List II (State)

(i)Assam

(ii) Madhya Pradesh

(iii) Kerala

(iv) Odisha

Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
  2. (a)-(i), (b)-(iii, (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)–(iii), (d)-(i)
  4. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

48 / 100

Q.48 Which one of the following States in India recorded the highest percentage of decadal growth of population during 2001 – 2011?

  1. Maharashtra
  2. West Bengal
  3. Uttar Pradesh
  4. Arunachal Pradesh

49 / 100

Q.49 Which one of the following is not a major industrial centre?

  1. Coimbatore
  2. Kolkata
  3. Mumbai
  4. Madurai

50 / 100

Q.50 Which one of the following transport networks depicts: Vertices 6, Edges 6, Diameter 3?

  1. A
  2. C
  3. D
  4. B

51 / 100

Q.51 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Term)                                                

(a) Language

(b) Dialects

(c) Vernacular

(d) Lingua Franca

List II (Definition)

(i) Differences in vocabulary, pronunciation, rhythm and speed that set speakers of same language apart from each other

(ii) An organised system of spoken words, used to communicate with mutual understanding

(iii) Established language used for communication by people with mutually incomprehensible native tongue

(iv) Non-standard language or version of a language that is native to a local area

Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
  2. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b) (ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
  4. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)

52 / 100

Q.52 Which one of the following groups of states in India recorded more than 40 percent of urban population as per 2011 census?

  1. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat
  2. Puducherry, Goa, Nagaland
  3. Goa, Mizoram, Sikkim
  4. Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tripura Question

53 / 100

Q.53 Which one of the following indices is used to indicate if the optimal location was closer to either raw material source or the market?

  1. Material Index
  2. Labour Cost Index
  3. Relative Spread Index
  4. Weighted Index

54 / 100

Q.54 The following are two lists, one having the names of the planned towns and the other having the names of rivers on which they were planned. Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below.

List I (Name of town)

(a) Ayodhya

(b) Harappa

(c) Shahjahanabad

(d) Mohenjo-daro

List II  (Name of river)

(i) Yamuna

(ii) Indus

(iii) Saryu

(iv) Ravi

Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
  2. (a)-(iv), (b)(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
  3. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  4. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

55 / 100

Q.55 Which one of the following statements is true about the concept of development?

  1. Development is a discrete process.
  2. Development stands for growth with a change.
  3. Meaning of development remains the same in time and space.
  4. Development is a unidimensional process.

56 / 100

Q.56 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Model Concept)                

(a) Sector Model

(b) Concentric Zone Model

(c) Bid-Rent theory

(d) Central Business District (CBD)

List II (Definition)

(i) Model of the internal structure of cities in which social groups are spatially arranged in a series of rings

(ii) Nucleus of a city where retail stores and offices are concentrated

(iii) Theory that refers how price and demand on real estate changes as distance towards CBD increases

(iv) Model of internal structure of cities in which social groups are arranged around a series of sectors or wedges radiating from CBD

Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  2. (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
  3. (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
  4. (a)-(i), (b)-(i), (c)-iv), (d)-(iii)

57 / 100

Q.57 Identify the correct sequence of cloud formation in ascending order.

  1. Cumulus, Stratus, Altocumulus, Cirrostratus
  2. Altocumulus, Stratus, Cumulus, Cirrostratus
  3. Cumulus, Stratus, Cirrostratus, Altocumulus
  4. Stratus, Cumulus, Altocumulus, Cirrostratus

58 / 100

Q.58 Who among the following geographers correlated the colour of ocean water and its salinity?

  1. Ibn Khaldun
  2. Ibn-Sina
  3. Al-Masudi
  4. Al-Maqdisi

59 / 100

Q.59 Which one of the following is correct for the cost-input graph of industrial production system, where point of profit maximising output is

  1. Marginal cost is not equal to marginal revenue
  2. Average cost equals average revenue
  3. Marginal cost equals marginal revenue
  4. Total cost equals total revenue

60 / 100

Q.60 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I    (Type of Water Drops)                      

 (a) Large rain drops

(b) Drizzle droplets

(c) Large cloud droplets

(d) Typical rain drops

List II (Fall Velocity in km/hr)

(i) 7

(ii) 33

(iii) 23

(iv) 0.3

Code:

  1. (a)-i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  2. (a)-iii, (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d) (ii)
  3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  4. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)

61 / 100

Q.61 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Location of Yardang)                    

(a) Jaisalmer, India

(b) Khash Desert, Afghanistan

(c) Sinai

(d) Saudi Arabia

List II (Lithology)

(i) Clay

(ii) Eocene limestone

(iii) Caliche limestone

(iv) Nubian sandstone

 Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  2. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  4. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

62 / 100

Q.62 Who amongst the following developed the concept of mental map?

  1. Saarinen
  2. Gould and White
  3. Boulding and Hägerstrand
  4. Downs and Stea

63 / 100

Q.63 The major objective behind identification of five counter-magnet cities outside the National Capital Region (NCR) was

(i) To further strengthen policies for decentralisation of economic activities within and outside the NCR

(ii) To further strengthen policies for decentralisation of population within and outside the NCR

(iii) To further strengthen the availability of physical infrastructure facilities within and outside the NCR.

(iv) To further strengthen health and medical care services outside the NCR

Choose the correct answer from the code given below

Code:

  1. (i) and (ii) are correct
  2. (i) and (iii) are correct.
  3. (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
  4. (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct

64 / 100

Q.64 Which one of the following is not an example of "natural air pollution"?

  1. Nuclear test
  2. Windblown dust
  3. Ash from volcanic eruptions
  4. Spores released by plants

65 / 100

Q.65 Which one of the following features creates problems in the Satellite Remote Sensing data?

  1. Land cover
  2. Cloud cover
  3. Water cover
  4. Vegetation cover

66 / 100

Q.66 Which one of the following subjects/functions is listed on the Concurrent List in India?

  1. Defence
  2. Price Control
  3. Banking
  4. Post and Telegraph

67 / 100

Q.67 Which one of the following principles is representative of the following figure of Christaller's Model?

  1. Transport Principle
  2. Administrative Principle
  3. Marketing Principle
  4. Threshold Principle

68 / 100

Q.68 Which one of the following groups of states of India was ranked as top three States in proportion of Scheduled Tribes population to total population according to census 2011?

  1. Mizoram, Bihar, Rajasthan
  2. Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Nagaland
  3. Nagaland, Rajasthan, Jharkhand
  4. Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Jharkhand

69 / 100

Q.69 one of the following components is not taken into consideration by the Environmental Pollution Assessment (EPA) of US to calculate the Air Quality Index AQI)?

  1. Particulate matter
  2. Ground-level ozone
  3. Sulphur dioxide
  4. Carbon dioxide

70 / 100

Q.70 Who amongst the following scholars has propounded the concept of Time-Space Geography?

  1. Hagerstrand
  2. Huntington
  3. Haggett
  4. Harvey

71 / 100

Q.71 Which one of the following random sampling techniques becomes more appropriate for homogeneous population groups?

  1. Proportionate
  2. Simple
  3. Stratified
  4. Systematic

72 / 100

Q.72 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R), Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

Assertion (A): Mid-latitude cyclones are low-pressure system travelling from east to west across the middle latitudes in both hemispheres.

Reason (R): Most mid-latitude cyclones have a cold front and a warm front.

Code:

  1. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  2. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
  4. (A) is false, but (R) is true.

73 / 100

Q.73 Variable Y regresses with variable X with the conditions that X̅ = 5.50, Ȳ = 3.50 and b = 1-50 in the linear regression model (Y = a + bx), where Ȳ and X̅ are means of the respective variables and b refers to gradient of line of Y w.r.t X. Which one of the following values of parameter ‘a' of the model is correct?

  1. 3.75
  2. -5.75
  3. 1.75
  4. -4.75

74 / 100

Q.74 Which one of the following rocks is associated with "Cratons”?

  1. Conglomerate
  2. Phyllite
  3. Slate
  4. Granite

75 / 100

Q.75 Who among the following has classified Indian agriculture into sixty micro-regions, thirteen meso-regions and six macro-regions?

  1. P. Sen-Gupta
  2. L. Dudley Stamp
  3. Jasbir Singh
  4. S.P. Chatterjee

76 / 100

Q.76 Which one of the following factors of a boundary determination between the areas of two competing firms is correct, if the gradients of delivered price and freight rate of firms production is same?

  1. Closer distance from the location of firms
  2. Output of firm
  3. Price at plant/firm
  4. Raw material available

77 / 100

Q.77 Rural house is an index of the

  1. Racial Element
  2. Modern Architectural Design
  3. Fashion and Style
  4. Environment

78 / 100

Q.78 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

Assertion (A): Most transportation networks begin as branching networks

Reason (R): Because the first priority of the transport agencies that build them is generally to get all points connected

Code:

  1. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  2. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  3. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  4. Both (A) and (R) are true, but R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

79 / 100

Q.79 Which of the following can be categorized as a primary activity?

  1. Coal mining
  2. Teaching
  3. Handicraft
  4. Car manufacturing

80 / 100

Q.80 Which one of the following marine features is not supporting for speedy growth of coral reefs?

  1. Around a lagoon
  2. Near to small channel
  3. Close to island shore
  4. Guyots and seamounts

81 / 100

Q.81 Which one of the following is approximate length in 1000 (kms) of the Indian Coastline?

  1. 5
  2. 6
  3. 7
  4. 8

82 / 100

Q.82 What percentage share of net tax revenue is now shared by the National Government of Indin with the States after the acceptance of the recommendations of XIV Finance Commission?

  1. 32
  2. 28
  3. 42
  4. 50

83 / 100

Q.83 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

 List I (Historic Period)                

(a) Mughal

(b) Prehistoric

(c) Early Historical

(d) Medieval

List II  (Duration)

(i) 600 BC to AD 500

(ii) AD 1526 to 1800

(iii) 2350 to 1800 BC

(iv) AD 600 to 1800

Code:

  1. (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
  2. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
  3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
  4. (a)- (i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-iii)

84 / 100

Q.84 Who amongst the following has authored the book 'A Hundred Years of Geography’?

  1. Galois B
  2. Freeman T.W.
  3. Huxley
  4. Harrison-Church R.J.

85 / 100

Q.85 Which one of the following aspects could be correctly represented in a contour map?

  1. Population distribution
  2. Terrain elevation
  3. Rock hardness
  4. Soil distribution

86 / 100

Q.86 Which one of the following kinds of towns was not planned and developed during the British Rule in India?

  1. Cantonment Towns
  2. Model Town
  3. Railway Colonies
  4. Hill Stations

87 / 100

Q.87 Which one of the following economic principles is correct for organisation of settlements based on K= 4 presented in the Christaller's central place model?

  1. Agricultural activities
  2. Transport
  3. Administrative
  4. Marketing

88 / 100

Q.88 Nomothetic approach in geography emphasizes upon

  1. Empirical study
  2. Ideographic study
  3. Inductive study
  4. Law making study

89 / 100

Q.89 Geologically, the oldest rocks in India are from

  1. Aravali region of Rajasthan
  2. Vindhyan region of Madhya Pradesh
  3. Siwalik region of Punjab
  4. Dharwar region of Karnataka

90 / 100

Q.90 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I(Hydro Electric Power Plant)            

(a) Kopali

(b) Dool-Hasti

(c) Koyna

(d) Ranganadi

List II (State)

(i) Maharashtra

(ii) Assam

(iii) Jammu and Kashmir

(iv) Arunachal Pradesh

Code

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
  2. (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
  3. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
  4. (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (e)-(iii), (d)-(ii)

91 / 100

Q.91 Which of the following group of States recorded Santhal tribe population as per census of India, 2011?

  1. Bihar, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh
  2. Gujarat, Bihar, Rajasthan
  3. Bihar, Jharkhand, Maharashtra
  4. Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal

92 / 100

Q.92 Which one of the following is required calories of heat to increase temperature by 100 C for 1 gram of water?

  1. 5 calories
  2. 32 calories
  3. 10 calories
  4. 1 calorie

93 / 100

Q.93 Which one of the following Union Territories was the most urbanised one in 2011?

  1. Daman and Diu
  2. NCT of Delhi
  3. Pondicherry
  4. Lakshadweep

94 / 100

Q.94 Match List I with List II and choose the correct answer from the code given below

 List I  (Geographer)                        

(a) H.H. Barrows

(b) W.M. Davis

(c) M. Jefferson

(d) Carl Sauer

List II (Contribution)

(i) Cycle of Erosion

(ii) Geography of Human Ecology

(iii) Morphology of Landscape

(iv) Laws of Primate City

Code:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  2. (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (e-(ii), (d)-(i)
  3. (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)
  4. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-iii)

95 / 100

Q.95 The Two Cycle Theory on the origin of limestone caverns was proposed by

  1. Davis
  2. Gardner
  3. Malott
  4. Swinerton

96 / 100

Q.96 Which one of the following denotes the lines joining equal amount of travel time 

  1. Isohaline
  2. Isopleth
  3. Isochrone
  4. Isoheight

97 / 100

Q.97 Which one of the following statements correctly explains the difference between Gravity model and Potential model?

  1. Gravity model deals with only two places at a time, while Potential model accounts for interactions between many places
  2. Gravity model makes no provision for size of places, while Potential model considers size of places.
  3. Both Gravity model and Potential model are the same.
  4. Gravity model does not take distances into account, while Potential model takes distances into account.

98 / 100

Q.98 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below.

Assertion (A): Wind is the result of only the vertical differences in atmospheric pressure.

Reason (R): Wind is nature's attempt to balance inequalities in air pressure.

Code:

  1. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
  2. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  4. (A) is false, but (R) is true

99 / 100

Q.99 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct answer using the code given below

 

Assertion (A): During an equinox, the length of daylight is 12 hours everywhere on the Earth

Reason (R): The circle of illumination passes directly through the poles, thus dividing the lines of latitude in the middle.

Code :

  1. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  2. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  3. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
  4. (A) is false, but (R) is true.

100 / 100

Q.100 Match List I with List Il and choose the correct answer from the code given below

List I (Term)         

(a) Cohort

(b) Dependency Ratio

(c) Population Pyramid

(d) Total Fertility Rate

List II (Explanation)

(i) Measure of productive population

(ii) Graphic method of representing age and sex composition

(iii) Population group unified by a specific common characteristic

(iv) Average number of children a woman bears throughout her child bearing years

 Code:

  1. (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-iv)
  2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
  3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
  4. (a)-(i), (b)-ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)

Your score is

The average score is 65%

0%

 

Click Here TO DOWNLOAD PDF of DEC 2018 GEOGRAPHY PAPER

 MODEL / PRACTICE TEST GEOGRAPHY PAPER 2

Click Here to Attempt Model Test 

 UNIT WISE GEOGRAPHY MOCK TEST

Click Here to Attempt Unit Wise Mock Test

SHIFT 1 & SHIFT 2 PAPERS DEC 2020 JUNE 2021

(1) DEC 2020 JUNE 2021 SHIFT-1 PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY NTA UGC NET

(2) DEC 2020 JUNE 2021 SHIFT-2 PAPER 2 GEOGRAPHY NTA UGC NET

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock