ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 5 FOR NTA UGC NET

ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 5 FOR NTA UGC NET

ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS PART 5, ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 Important MCQS NTA UGC NET, ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS UGC NET,  ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS PART 5, NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150  MCQS PART 5, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PAPER WISE PYQS, PYQS FOR UGC NET GEOGRAPHY,

(PDF) For download pdf file of ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 MCQS – – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERE TO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

Q.101. What is the common practice involved in shifting cultivation

(A) Use of sophisticated machinery

(B) Large scale use of fertilizers

(C) Maximum use of animal power

(D) Utilization of poor soils through ploughing

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.102. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer

List-I

(Shifting Cultivation Country)

List-II

(Local Name)

A. Malaysia 1. Roca
B. Philippines 2. Ladang
C. Mayanmar 3. Tamrai
D. Thailand 4. Tungya
E. Brazil 5. Caingin

 

Codes:

 

  A B C D E
A. 2 5 4 3 1
B. 2 5 3 4 1
C. 1 3 4 5 2
D. 1 4 3 2 5

 

Answer: A

Explanation

Shifting Cultivation is known as Ladang in Indonesia, Caingin in Philippines, Milpa in central America & Mexico, Ray in Vietnam, Taungya In Myanmar , Tamrai in Thailand, Chena in Sri Lanka, Conuco in Venezuela, Roca in Brazil, Masole in central Africa.

 

Q.103. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct

List-I

(Shifting Cultivation Country)

List-II

(Local Name)

A. Sri Lanka 1. Milpa
B. Mexico 2. Conuco
C. India 3. Humah
D. Java 4. Jhum
E. Venezuela 5. Chena

 

Codes:

  A B C D E
A. 5 4 1 3 2
B. 2 3 1 4 5
C. 5 1 4 3 2
D. 3 4 1 5 2

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.104. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from given below

List-I

(Shifting Cultivation States)

List-II

(Local Name)

A. Orissa 1. Jhum
B. Madhya Pradesh 2. Podu
C. Kerala 3. Kumari
D. North-East States 4. Beera
E. Western Ghats 5. Ponam

 

Codes:

  A B C D E
A. 2 4 3 1 5
B. 2 4 5 1 3
C. 3 1 5 4 2
D. 2 5 4 3 1

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

‘penda and beera’ in Madhya Pradesh,

‘Podu’ or ‘Penda’ in Andhra Pradesh,

 ‘Podu’ or  ‘Koman’ or Bringa’ in Odisha,

‘Kumari’ in Western Ghats,

‘Ponam’ in Kerala,

Valre’ or ‘Waltre’ in South-eastern Rajasthan,

‘Khil’ in the Himalayan belt,

‘Kuruwa’ in Jharkhand,

‘Pamlou’ in Manipur,

‘Dipa’ in Bastar district of Chhattishgarh, and in Andaman and Nicobar Islands

‘Jhumming’ in the North-eastern region.

 

Q.105. Who developed the technique to measure the agriculture efficiency

(A) S.S. Bhatia

(B) R.L. Singh

(C) S.M. Rafiullah

(D) LD Stamp

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

Q.106. The theory of crop combination regions was given first time during the year 1954 by

(A) D. Whittlessey

(B) J.C. Weaver

(C) Von Thunen

(D) O.E. Baker

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

 

Q.107. The Input-Output Ratio methods to measures agricultural productivity was given

(A) Enyedi

(B) M. Shafi

(C) Khusro

(D) Kendall

Answer: C

Explanation:

Input-output ratio (Khusro, 1964).

 

Q.108. The ranking coefficient method to measures agricultural productivity was given

(A) Doi

(B) Kendall

(C) Eneydi

(D) Stamp

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.109. Von Thunen’s Agricultural Location Theory is based on

(A) Empirical Approach

(B) Deductive Approach

(C) Normative Approach

(D) Behavioural Approach

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.110. Which one of the following related to tribal economy

(A) Intensive Cultivation

(B) Footloose Industry

(C) Mining and Quarrying

(D) Shifting Cultivation

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.111. Which organization divided the Agro-Climatic region of India

(A) Ministry of Agriculture

(B) Planning Commission and National Remote Sensing Agency (NRSA)

(C) Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS)

(D) Ministry of Environment and Forest

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.112. How many types Agro-Climatic regions of India is a found

(A) 13

(B) 14

(C) 15

(D) 10

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.113. What are the bases of Agro-Climatic regions of India for demarcated by planning commission and NRSA

(A) Relief, Soil and Drainage

(B) Rainfall. Temperature, Soil and Length of Growing Season

(C) Vegetation, Soil and Land use Pattern

(D) Crops, Relief and Land use Pattern

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.114. The maximum positive deviation method for crops combination analysis was given by

(A) S.S. Bhatia

(B) Eneydi

(C) S.M. Rafiullah

(D) Jasbir Singh

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.115. S.S. Bhatia is well known for contribution to develop the measurement method for

(A) Cropping pattern

(B) Crop Combination regions

(C) Agricultural Productivity

(D) Crop Diversification

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.116. The conservation of resources indicates

(A) Protection of Natural Resources

(B) To stop utilization of resources on a large scale

(C) Protection of environment and meaningful utilization of resources

(D) Save the resources along with proper utilization of resources

Answer: C

Explanation:

Q.117. Match List-I with List-II and select the answer –

List-I List-II
A. Horticulture 1. Cultivation of Forest
B. Silviculture 2. Cultivation of Bee Keeping
C. Sericulture 3. Cultivation of Vegetables
D. Apiculture 4. Cultivation of Fruits
E. Permaculture 5. Cultivation of Silkworms

 

Codes:

  A B C D E
A. 4 2 5 1 3
B. 2 4 1 3 5
C. 3 1 5 2 4
D. 3 1 4 2 5

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 

Q.118. The transport route development model by Taffe, Morrill and Gould based on this study on

(A) Ethiopia and Egypt

(B) Sudan and Nigeria

(C) Kenya and Nigeria

(D) Ghana and Nigeria

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.119. Who is called father of Green Revolution

(A) Doi

(B) Norman Boralaug

(C) Coppock

(D) Symon

Answer: B

Explanation:

The great increase in production of food grains (such as rice and wheat) due to the introduction of high-yielding varieties, to the use of pesticides, and to better management techniques

 

Q.120. Who is called Father of Green Revolution in India

(A) S.M. Rafiullah

(B) M. Shafi

(C) M.S. Swaminathan

(D) G. Eneydi

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.121. The collective farms is Russia is called

(A) Fazenda

(B) Factory Farming

(C) Kulkhoz

(D) Kraal

Answer: C

Explanation:

A kolkhoz was a form of collective farm in the Soviet Union.

 

Q.122. NABARD a segments of Agricultural Development constituted for improving

(A) Physical Factors

(B) Institutional Factors

(C) Infrastructural Factors

(D) Technological Factors

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.123. The main aim of second green revolution of India is

(A) Commercialization of Agriculture

(B) To promote food security and Sustainable Agriculture

(C) To changing cropping pattern

(D) To promote crop diversification

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.124. Tribal people practice shifting cultivation primarily because

(A) Soil fertility gets reduced after a few years

(B) The forest re-establish itself in a few years

(C) People prefer migratory life

(D) Land is left fallow to regain its fertility

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

Q.125. The main aim of Boserup Model is

(A) To alleviating rural poverty by practising agriculture

(B) Population growth leads to agricultural development by adopting new techniques

(C) To promote eco-friendly agriculture

(D) To promote crop diversification

Answer: B

Explanation:

Boserup is known for her theory of agricultural intensification, also known as Boserup’s theory, which posits that population change drives the intensity of agricultural production. Her position countered the Malthusian theory that agricultural methods determine population via limits on food supply.

 

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK: ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY 150 Important MCQS Part 5

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock