GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 12 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 12 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 12, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS NTA UGC NET,GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS UGC NET, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS PART 12, NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 12, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PAPER WISE PYQS, PYQS FOR UGC NET GEOGRAPHY,

(PDF) For download pdf file of GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS – – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERE TO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

Q.186. Which river is known as Ganga of South or Dakshin Ganga

(A) Kaveri

(B) Narmada

(C) Krishna

(D) Godavari

Answer: D

Explanation:

Godavari river is the second largest river after Ganga in India. It is the largest river in south India. It is also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’.

Kaveri river is the third largest river in south India. Kaveri river originates from Tala Kaveri.

Krishna river is the fourth largest river in India. It originates from Mahabaleswar, Maharashtra.

Narmada river rises from Amarkantak, M.P. It is the fifth largest river in India.

Q.187. The Twin City of India are

(A) Panipat and Sonipat

(B) Malda and Murshidabad

(C) Hyderabad and Secunderabad

(D) Bangalore and Manglore

Answer: C

Explanation:

Hyderabad-Secunderabad is called twin cities.

Hyderabad is the capital of Telangana.

Hyderabad is known as “City of Pearls”.

 

Q.188. The nature of Indian climate is

(A) Tropical

(B) Sub-Tropical

(C) Monsoon

(D) Savana

Answer: C

Explanation:

Monsoon:

  • Monsoon is derived from the Arabic word Mausim
  • Monsoon is defined as a seasonal change in the direction of the prevailing wind accompanied by corresponding changes in precipitation.
  • June to September is the normal period of occurrence of the South-West
  • Winter Monsoon take place in the middle of October.

Factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India:

  1. Location
  2. Thermal contrast
  3. Upper air circulation
  4. Inter-tropical convergence zone

 

There are two types of mansoons

(1) South west mansoon winds

(2) North east mansoon winds

Q.189. The Tamil Nadu Coast receive rainfall during winter season due to

(A) North East Monsoon

(B) South West Monsoon

(C) Western Disturbances

(D) Retreating of South West Monsoon

Answer: D

Explanation:

During the months of October-November, the south-west monsoon winds become weaker and start to retreat from the skies of North India, skies become clearer and clouds disappear. The disappearance of clouds makes the climate of various places hotter gradually. Severe tropical cyclones emerge from the Bay of Bengal. The month of October-November is prone to severe cyclones. This phase of the monsoon is known as the retreating monsoon.

It is during the retreating monsoon season in India that the southeastern coast receives a lot of rainfall; tropical cyclones also occur during this time. The state of Tamil Nadu receives almost half of its annual rainfall during this time. This is called the winter monsoon or the northeast monsoons.

Q.190. The Golden Quadrilateral Project is related with

(A) A Multipurpose River Valley Project in South India

(B) A Project to develop the fibre crops of India

(C) A project to connect the Delhi-Mumbai-Chennai-Kolkata by six lane highways

(D) A Multiple purpose river valley project to supply the water in dry region of Rajasthan

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.191. Who classified the Indian forest for first time?

(A) J. Hutton

(B) H.G. Champion

(C) B.S. Guha

(D) R.H. Risley

Answer: B

Explanation:

The forest types of India were classified for the first time in 1936 by Sir HG Champion and compiled his monumental work ‘Preliminary Survey of Forest Type of India and Burma’ (Champion 1936).

Champion and Seth classified India’s forests into 16 major types and about 221 sub-type groups; published ‘A Revised Survey of the Forest type of India’ in 1968.

The major forest types of India (based on Champion and Seth, 1968)

Major Forest Groups Forest Groups
I. Moist Tropical forests Group1: Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests

Group 2: Tropical Semi-Evergreen Forests

Group 3: Tropical Moist Deciduous Forests

Group 4: Littoral and Swamp Forests

II. Dry Tropical forests Group 5: Tropical dry deciduous forest

Group 6: Tropical thorn forests

Group 7: Tropical dry evergreen forests

III. Montane Subtropical Forests Group 8: Subtropical broad-leaved hill forests

Group 9: Subtropical pine forest

Group 10: Subtropical dry evergreen forests

IV. Montane Temperate Forests Group 11: Montane wet temperate forests

Group 12: Himalayan moist temperate forests

Group 13: Himalayan dry temperate forests

V. Sub alpine forests Group 14 Sub alpine forests
VI. Alpine Forests Group 15: Moist-Alpine Scrub

Group 16: Dry-Alpine Scrub

History of Forest Survey of India (FSI)

Established – 1981

Works Under – Ministry of Environment and Forests

Headquarter- Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

Data Publishing Since- 1987

According Forest Survey of India (FSI) (Biannual Report)

2009- Area covered by Forest & trees: 20.05 %

2011- Area covered by Forest & trees: 23.81%

2013 – Area covered by Forest & trees: 24.01 %

2015 – Area covered by Forest & trees: 21.34%

2017 – Area covered by Forest & trees: 21.54%

2019- Area covered by Forest & trees: 21.67 %

National Forest Policy

Implemented – 1952

According to NFP 1952, it is essential to cover 33% of the total geographical area of the country with forest.

States with Highest percentage forest Cover (Descending order) (2013)

  1. Mizoram – 90.38%
  2. Lakshadweep – 84.56%
  3. Andaman and Nicobar Islands – 81.36%
  4. Arunachal Pradesh – 80.39%
  5. Nagaland – 78.68%

States with lowest percentage forest Cover (Ascending order) (2013)

  1. Punjab – 3.52 %
  2. Haryana – 3.59%
  3. Rajasthan- 4.70 %
  4. U.P- 5.96%
  5. Bihar – 7.74%

Total Forest cover (in sq.km)

  1. Madhya Pradesh- 77522 sq.km
  2. Arunachal Pradesh- 67321 sq.km
  3. Chhattisgarh- 55621 sq.km
  4. Maharashtra – 50632 sq.km
  5. Odisha – 50347 sq.km

Q.192. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below –

List-I (National Parks) List-II (State)
A. Dachigam 1. Madhya Pradesh
B. Fossil 2. Gujarat
C. Guindy 3. Manipur
D. Sirohi 4. Jammu and Kashmir
E. Vansda 5. Tamil Nadu

 Codes:

A B C D E
A. 4 1 2 3 5
B. 2 3 5 1 4
C. 4 1 5 3 2
D. 5 3 2 1 4

Answer: C

Explanation:

Q.193. The longest roadway network of India is

(A) National Highway 7

(B) National Highway 1A

(C) National Highway 10

(D) National Highway 8

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

Q.194. Match List-I with List-11 and select the correct answer from the given below

List-I

(Tiger Reserves)

  1. Sariska
  2. Bandipur
  3. Filmypur
  4. Namdhapa
  5. Dudhwa

 

List-II

(State)

  1. Arunachal Pradesh
  2. Uttar Pradesh
  3. Rajasthan
  4. Odisha
  5. Karnataka
A B C D E
A. 5 3 4 1 2
B. 2 1 4 5 3
C. 3 5 4 1 2
D. 4 5 3 2 1

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.195. The longest National Highway NH7 connects

(A) Delhi to Amritsar

(B) Delhi to Mumbai

(C) Varanasi to Kanyakumari

(D) Delhi to Lucknow

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.196. The highest waterfall of India Jog or Gersoppa falls found in Shimoga district of Karnataka on the river

(A) Kaveri

(B) Krishna

(C) Sharavathi

(D) Pennar

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.197. The smallest National Highway of India is

(A) N.H. 48

(B) N.H. 966B (NH 47A)

(C) N.H. 47

(D) NH. 58

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.198. The richest minerals basket of India is

(A) Sonbhadra Region

(B) Chotanagpur Plateau Region

(C) Brahmaputra Valley Region

(D) Krishna – Godavari Basin

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.199. What is Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD)?

(A) Snow melt water oscillation in Indian Ocean

(B) Origin and Development of Tsunami in Indian Ocean

(C) Affect of Antarctica in Indian Ocean

(D) Irregular Oscillation of Sea-Surface temperature in eastern and western side of Indian Ocean

Answer: D

Explanation:

Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) It is the difference in sea surface temperature between two poles or areas (hence a dipole) i.e. an eastern pole in the eastern Indian Ocean south of Indonesia, and a western pole in the Arabian Sea (western Indian Ocean).

The IOD affects the climate of countries that surround the Indian Ocean Basin like India, Australia and others, and is a significant contributor to rainfall variability in this region.

The IOD, in scientific terms, is a coupled ocean and atmosphere phenomenon, similar to El Nino–Southern Oscillation (ENSO) but in the equatorial Indian Ocean.

Q.200. The largest salt water of lake in India is

(A) Dal Lake

(B) Pulicat Lake

(C) Loktak Lake

(D) Sambhar Lake

Answer: D

Explanation:

Sambhar Saltwater lake, located in Rajasthan, is the largest inland salt lake in India.

It has been listed as a wetland of ‘international importance’ under the Ramsar Convention, in 1990.

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK: GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS Part 12

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock