GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 7 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 7 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 7, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS NTA UGC NET,GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS UGC NET, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS PART 7, NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 7, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PAPER WISE PYQS, PYQS FOR UGC NET GEOGRAPHY,

(PDF) For download pdf file of GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS – – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERE TO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

Q.111. The Syntaxial bend is a feature of

(A) Nilgiri Mountain

(B) Himalaya Mountain

(C) Western Ghats

(D) Eastern Ghats

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Syntaxial Bends of the Himalayas

  • The general east-west trend of the Himalayas terminates suddenly at its western and eastern extremities and the ranges are sharply bent southward in deep knee-bend turns which are called syntaxial bends.
  • The western syntaxial bend is near Nanga Prabat where the Indus has cut a deep gorge.
  • There is a similar hair-pin bend in Arunachal Pradesh where the mountains take a sharp bend from the eastern to southern direction after crossing the Brahmaputra river.

Q.112. The name Sahyadris is given to

(A) Eastern Ghat

(B) Western Ghats

(C) Satpura Mountain

(D) Nilgiri Hills

Answer: B

Explanation:

  • The Western Ghats is known as Sahyadri in Maharashtra and Karnataka.
  • The Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri Hills is a 1600 km long mountain range running all along the west coast of India.
  • It covers the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
  • Covering approximately 1,40,000 sq km, these mountains are home to number of endemic plants and animal species.

 

Q.113. The Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats join each other at

(A) Aravalli

(B) Doddabetta

(C) Nilgiri

(D) Annaimudio

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Eastern Ghats are a discontinuous range of mountains along India’s eastern coast whereas Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri is a mountain range that runs parallel to the western coast of the Indian peninsula. And Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats join each other at Nilgiri.

Q.114. What is Baltora?

(A) Mountain Peak

(B) Himalaya Glacier

(C) National Park of India

(D) Mining Town

Answer: B

Explanation:

Baltora : Mountain glacier

Location: Karakoram range, Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan

Length: 63 kilometres (39 mi)

 

Q.115. The largest river island of India Majuli is found in the state of

(A) West Bengal

(B) Sikkim

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Assam

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.116. The Duncan passage is lies between

(A) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(B) South Andaman and Little Andaman

(C) North Andaman and South Andaman

(D) Car Nicobar and Great Nicobar

Answer: B

Explanation:

Q.117. Which channel separates the Andaman from Nicobar islands

(A) 8-degree Channel

 (B) 9-degree Channel

(C) 10-degree Channel

(D) 11-degree Channel

Answer: C

Explanation:

Q.118. The Indo-Brahm concept of the origin of Himalayan rivers given by

(A) S.P. Chatterjee

(B) H.G. Champion

(C) E.H. Pascoe ad G.E. Pilgrim

(D) P. Gedde

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.119. Nepanagar is related to which industry

(A) Fertilizers

(B) Newsprint Paper

(C) Woolen Textiles

(D) Sugar Factory

Answer: B

Explanation:

Nepanagar is an industrial township in Burhanpur district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. Nepanagar is famous for its newsprint paper mill, Nepa Mills Limited

 

Q.120. Kedarnath and Badrinath are situated in

(A) Punjab Himalaya

(B) Kumaun Himalaya

(C) Assam Himalaya

(D) Nepal Himalaya

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.121. Subansiri Hydropower project is located in the state of

(A) Manipur

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.122. Which Indian City, famous for its lagoons, is known as the Venice of the East?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Jaipur

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Alleppey

Answer: D

Explanation:

Alappuzha town with canals, backwaters, beaches, and lagoons, Alappuzha was described by Lord Curzon as the “Venice of the East.” Hence, it is known as the “Venetian Capital” of Kerala.

 

Q.123. Match List-1 with List-II and select the correct answer from the given below

List-I

(Crop)

List-II

(Producer)

A. Groundnut 1. Karnataka
B. Barley 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rice 3. Gujarat
D. Ragi 4. West Bengal

 Codes:

A B C D
A. 2 4 3 1
B. 3 2 4 1
C. 4 3 1 2
D. 2 3 1 4

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.124. Match List-I with List-Il and select the correct answer using the codes below

List-I

(Rivers)

List-II

(Tributary)

A. Vaigai 1. Tista
B. Cauvery 2. Yamuna
C. Brahmaputra 3. Suruli
D. Ganga 4. Amaravati

 Codes:

A B C D
A. 3 4 1 2
B. 4 3 2 1
C. 2 3 1 4
D. 1 4 3 2

Answer: A

Explanation:

Vaigai tributary – Suruli River, Mullaiyaar, Varaha, Manjal River.

Brahmaputra tributary – Teesta River, Lohit, Danba Qu, Subansiri River

Cauvery tributary – Harangi River, Hemavati River, Amaravathi River, Lakshmana River, Bhavani River, Kabini River, Noyyal River, Arkavathi River, Shimsha River

Ganga tributary – Ramganga, Gomti,  Ghaghara, Gandak, Burhi Gandak, Kosi/Koshi/Saptakoshi, Mahananda, Jamuna, Yamuna, Tamsa, Son,

Q.125. The Neyveli of Tamil Nadu is famous for

(A) Bituminous Coal

(B) Lignite Coal

(C) Crude Oil

(D) Anthracites Coal

Answer: B

Explanation:

Lignite is a low grade brown coal, which is soft with high moisture content. The principal lignite reserves are in Neyveli in Tamil Nadu and are used for generation of electricity.

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK: GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS Part 7

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock