GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 8 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 IMPORTANT MCQS PART 8 FOR NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 8, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS NTA UGC NET,GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS UGC NET, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200  MCQS PART 8, NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS PART 8, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, NTA UGC NET GEOGRAPHY PAPER WISE PYQS, PYQS FOR UGC NET GEOGRAPHY,

(PDF) For download pdf file of GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 MCQS – – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERE TO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

Q.126. Which are of the following types of erosion is responsible for formation of Chambal Ravines

(A) Sheet

(B) Rill

(C) Splash

(D) Gully

Answer: D

Explanation:

Gully erosion is responsible for the formation of Chambal Ravines. Ravines are a type of fluvial erosional feature and are formed as result of constant vertical erosion by streams and rivers flowing over semi-arid and arid regions. The region through which the Chambal river flows does not receive enough rainfall to create ravines that are 60–80 m deep.

Q.127. The highest milk producing breed of goat in India is

(A) Barbari

(B) Jamnapari

(C) Block Bengal

(D) Beetal

Answer: B

Explanation:

Q.128. Which of the following is considered a hot-spot of biodiversity in India?

(A) Aravalli hills

(B) Indo-gangetic plain

(C) Western Ghats

(D) Eastern Ghats

Answer: C

Explanation:

Biodiversity Hotspot

A biodiversity hotspot is a biogeographic region with a significant reservoir of biodiversity, that is under threat from humans. These areas have large numbers of endemic species those found nowhere else but many of these are heavily threatened by habitat loss and other human activities.

Biodiversity Hotspots – 2 Main Qualifying Criteria

According to Conservation International, a region must fulfill the following two criteria to qualify as a hotspot:

  1. The region should have at least 1500 species of vascular plants i.e., it should have a high degree of endemism.
  2. It must contain 30% (or less) of its original habitat, i.e. it must be threatened.

There are major four biodiversity hotspots in India:

  1. The Himalayas
  2. Indo-Burma Region
  3. The Western Ghats
  4. Sundaland

Q.129. Saddle peak is the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar Island is located is

(A) Great Nicobar

(B) Middle Andaman

(C) Little Andaman

(D) North Andaman

Answer: D

Explanation:

Saddle Peak or Saddle Hill is located on North Andaman Island in India’s Andaman and Nicobar Islands. At 731 m, it is the highest point of the archipelago in the Bay of Bengal. It is surrounded by Saddle Peak National Park. It is located near Diglipur, a town in North Andaman Island.

Q.130. Which state of India has the largest area under forest?

(A) Assam

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation:

Forest cover (in sq.km) (Descending order)

  1. Madhya Pradesh- 77522 sq.km
  2. Arunachal Pradesh- 67321 sq.km
  3. Chhattisgarh- 55621 sq.km
  4. Maharashtra – 50632 sq.km
  5. Odisha – 50347 sq.km

Q.131. In which state is Sriharikota range situated which is the centre for launching satellites in India?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Kerala

Answer: B

Explanation:

Sriharikota is a barrier island off the Bay of Bengal coast located in the Shar Project settlement of Nellore district in Andhra Pradesh. It houses the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, one of the two satellite launch centres in India (the other being the Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station in Thiruvananthapuram).

Q.132. In which of the following rivers is the Majuli River Island situated?

(A) Ganga

(B) Brahmaputra

(C) Godavari

(D) Indus.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Q.133. Tulbul project is associated with the river

(A) Beas

(B) Ravi

(C) Jhelum

(D) Sutlej

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Tulbul project is at the mouth of the Wular Lake.

Wular Lake is the largest freshwater lake in India, and is situated on the Jhelum; it provides an important means for the transportation of goods and movement of people of Jammu & Kashmir.

 

Q.134. Which place is known as Queen of the ‘Arabian Sea’

(A) Kandla

(B) Allepey

(C) Mumbai

(D) Kochi

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

Q.135. The Sardar Sarovar project is being built on the river

(A) Tapti

(B) Godavari

(C) Narmada

(D) Krishna

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Sardar Sarovar dam was built across the Narmada river as a development scheme funded by the World Bank. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is considered to be the second-largest concrete dam in the world in terms of the volume of concrete used in this project.

Q.136. The oldest mountain ranges in India are

(A) Himalayas

(B) Nilgiri

(C) Vindhya

(D) Aravalli

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Aravali range is the oldest mountain range in India, running across Rajasthan to Haryana. The Aravalli range is the eroded stub of a range of ancient folded mountains. Aravalli Range is one of the most popular mountain ranges in India also known as mewat hills.

Q.137. India permanent research station Dakshin Gangotri and Maitri situated in the

(A) Greater Himalayas

(B) Indian Ocean

(C) Antarctica

(D) Arabian Sea

Answer: C

Explanation:

Dakshin Gangotri was the first scientific base station of India, which was situated in Antarctica. It is a part of the Indian Antarctic Programme. It is located at a distance of 2500 kilometres from the South Pole. It is now used as a supply base and transit camp. Above facts clears that India’s permanent research station-Dakshin Gangotri is situated in Antarctica

Q.138. The Lakshadweep Islands are the product of

(A) Volcanic Activity

(B) Wave Action

(C) Tectonic activity

(D) Coral Reef Formation

Answer: D

Explanation:

Lakshadweep Islands are the product of Reef formation. Lakshadweep is an archipelago of twelve atolls, three reefs and five submerged banks, with a total of about thirty-nine islands and islets.

Q.139. The Andaman and Nicobar Islands are the product of

(A) Delta

(B) Wave Action                                                                                           

(C) Volcanic Activity

(D) Tsunami

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Q.140. The Kaziranga National Park of assam is famous for

(A) Project of Tiger

(B) Two Horned Rhino

(C) One Horned Rhino

(D) Project Lion

Answer: C

Explanation:

  • The Kaziranga National Park and the Manas Tiger Project (National Park) are internationally famous for one-horned Rhino and Royal Bengal Tiger respectively.
  • Kaziranga national park is famous for being the world’s largest habitat for the great one-horned rhinos.
  • Kaziranga National Park is situated in Assam.
  • It was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985.

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK: GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA 200 Important MCQS Part 8

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock