GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES PYQS JUNE & DEC 2012 NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES (CARTOGRAPHY & STATS) PYQS JUNE & DEC 2012 NTA UGC NET

GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES PYQS DEC 2012 NTA UGC NET, GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES  NTA UGC NET DEC 2012,GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES  PYQS UGC NET JUNE 2012, GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES  PYQS DEC 2020 NTA UGC NET PYQS GEOGRAPHY, GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES  PYQS UGC NET, PRACTICAL GEOGRAPHY PYQS NTA UGC NET, CARTOGRAPHY PYQS NTAUGC NET, STATS PYQS NTAUGC NET, GEOGRAPHY PYQS UGC NET, 

(PDF) For download PDF file of 2012 UGC NET – go to the bottom of this post.

CLICK HERETO ATTEMPT MOCK TEST 

Q.1. Which one of the following is most appropriate for showing frequency distribution? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(1) Bar graph

(2) Histogram

(3) Pie diagram

(4) Line graph

Answer: (2)

 

Q.2. Which one of the following is commonly used for computing the average value of river discharge? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(1) Arithmetic mean

(2) Geometric mean

(3) Harmonic mean

(4) Weighted mean

Answer: (2)

 

Q.3. Which one of the following Rn values shows the random pattern of point distribution? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(1) 0

(2) 1.0

(3) 1.35

(4) 2.14

Answer: (2)

 

Q.4. Which one of the following sampling techniques is most suitable for selection of representative villages of an area with diversified geographical features? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(1) Systematic

(2) Stratified – random

(3) Random

(4) Clustered

Answer: (2)

 

Q.5. In which one of the following methods interpolation is used? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(1) Choroschematic

(2) Chorochromatic

(3) Isopleth

(4) Choropleth

Answer: (3)

 

Q.6. The heights of individual points on topographical maps are indicated by: (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(A) Spot height only

(B) Benchmark only

(C) Triangulation point only

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

 

Q.7. If point A is at 230 m and point B at 570 m elevations from mean sea level with a horizontal equivalent of 2.0 km, which one of the following gradients is correct between these two points? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(A) 0.7 percent

(B) 7.0 percent

(C) 17.0 percent

(D) 27.0 percent

Answer: (C)

 

Q.8. Which one of the following techniques is not suitable for showing urban population on the map? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(A) Circles

(B) Divided circles

(C) Spheres

(D) Hachures

Answer: (D)

 

Q.9. Which one of the following statements is not correct? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(A) Contour maps are isopleths maps.

(B) Isopleths are lines of equal value.

(C) Isopleth technique always takes administrative boundaries into account.

(D) Isopleth technique is suitable for continuous data.

Answer: (C)

 

Q.10. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer using the codes given below: (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(1) Deserts, marshes and hilly tracts are known as the negative areas of population.

(2) Dot method is the best technique to show the distribution of population.

(3) Dot method can be used to show age and sex composition.

(4) The dot map cannot be transferred into isopleth.

Codes:

(A) only 1 and 3 are correct.

(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct.

(C) 1, 2 and 4 are correct.

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct.

Answer: (C)

 

Q.11. Which of the following is most suitable to show the unequality in the distribution? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(A) Lorenz curve

(B) Bar graph

(C) Circle diagram

(D) Isopleth

Answer: (A)

 

Q.12. Which one of the following is the correct geometric mean of the data set: 0, 50, 100, 100, 150, 250, 450, 500? (UGC NET JUNE 2012)

(A) 125

(B) 100

(C) 200

(D) 0

Answer: (D)

 

Q.13. Which one of the following indicates ‘Random’ distribution of settlements? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) 0.49

(B) 1.00

(C) 1.59

(D) 2.15

Answer: (B)

 

Q.14. Which one of the following methods is suitable to represent the proportions of different land uses in a region? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) Line graph

(B) Pie diagram

(C) Hyther graph

(D) Triangular diagram

Answer: (B)

 

Q.15. The dot method of distribution refers to (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) Iconic Model

(B) Analogue Model

(C) Symbolic Model

(D) Graphical Model

Answer: (B)

 

Q.16. Which one of the following is a relative measure of dispersion? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) Standard deviation

(B) Quartile deviation

(C) Coefficient of variation

(D) Range

Answer: (C)

 

Q.17. If a map is drawn on RF 1/5500, which one of the following representative fractions will be correct if the map is reduced to half? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) 1/2750

(B) 1/11,000

(C) 1/5,000

(D) 1/33,000

Answer: (B)

Q.18. Who calculated the slope based on the following formula (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) Wentworth

(B) Raiz

(C) Henry

(D) Davis

Answer: (A)

 

Q.19. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer using codes given below: (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(1) In a Representative Fraction (R.F.), the numerator is always one.

(2) In an R.F. Scale, the unit of denominator is always as of the unit of numerator.

(3) R.F. is not suitable technique of showing scale on a map.

(4) The statement scale, e.g. 1 cm to 1 km is suitable scale on a map.

Codes:

(A) 1, 2 and 3 is correct

(B) 1, 3 and 4 is correct

(C) 2, 3 and 4 is correct

(D) 1, 2 and 4 is correct

Answer: (D)

 

Q.20. If Representative Fraction (RF) of a map is 1/5000 which is reduced three times, which of the following RF is correct for reduced map? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) 1/2,500

(B) 1/1,000

(C) 1/15,000

(D) 1/25,000

Answer: (C)

 

Q.21. Which one of the following statement is correct in contest of Sten-de-Geer’s method used for showing population distribution? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) Rural population is shown by sphere method

(B) Urban population is shown by dot method

(C) Scale of Cube-roots are used for showing the spheres

(D) Spheres occupy bigger space on map.

Answer: (C)

 

Q.22. Which one of the following measurements is used for inequality distribution of farmers’ income subject to their landholding size of an area? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) Standard Deviation

(B) Coefficient of Variation

(C) Gini Index

(D) Correlation coefficient

Answer: (C)

 

Q.23. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer using the codes given below: (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(a) Random sampling is called as probability sampling.

(b) Random sampling is done with help of random table.

(c) Landscape elements are generally scattered at random.

Codes:

(A) (a) and (b) are correct.

(B) (b) and (c) are correct.

(C) (a) and (c) are correct.

(D) (a), (b) and (c) are correct.

Answer: (A)

 

Q.24. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below: (UGC NET DEC 2012)

List – I (Cartographic method)

(a) Chorochromatic

(b) Choroschematic

(c) Isopleth

(d) Choropleth

List – II (Map)

(i) Contour

(ii) Administrative map

(iii) Use of letters like R = Rice, W = wheat

(iv) Density of population

Codes:

a  b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) ii iii i iv
(C) iii ii iv i
(D) iii ii i iv

Answer: (B)

 

Q.25. According to Nearest Neighbour Index, what would be the maximum value for the perfect uniform settlement distribution? (UGC NET DEC 2012)

(A) 0.00

(B) 2.15

(C) 1.55

(D) 2.89

Answer: (B)

 

PDF DOWNLOAD LINK:  GEOGRAPHICAL TECHNIQUES 2012

 

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock